1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un lieu de rencontre."

"C'est un lieu de rencontre."

Translation:It is a meeting place.

January 21, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

five_solas

I put, "It's a place of meeting" for this one. It makes sense to me.

May 11, 2016

DianaM

Sounds rather formal to me; it's not something I would normally say.

Other uses of "a place of" - "peace", "sadness", "worship", "conflict" - all carry, for me, a flavour of a speech or a sermon, not ordinary conversation, and I suppose in that context, you might also say, "a place of meeting".

Note that "meeting-place" is an expression. You would not extend that to "peace-place", or "worship-place". I think a more colloquial usage might me "a place for 'peace/worship/etc."

These are, however, pretty fine points of language use. I only mention it for the benefit of the non-anglophones among us who might find it of interest.

May 16, 2016

srh1056

I did too, and was marked wrong. 9/2017

September 14, 2017

DavidOldacre

I think there is a problem with the pronunciation in this question which i listend to several times both fast and slow. But I am almost sure that what was supposed to be rencontre sounded like "renferent" which i know is not a word, but i certainly could not pick up the "c" and the ending did not sound like "ontre" at all. Has anyone had a similar porblem? I am going to report it as a problem anyway

January 13, 2015

DianaM

Unless they've changed it in the last week (since you posted), I have to disagree. It sounds just fine to me.

January 24, 2015

MountainAsh2

It sounds fine on my computer. However, there's a weird crunching sound at the beginning of the word "de". I'm reporting it.

November 2, 2017

Teri_BatGirl

It also sounds strange on my phone. Because the phone app and website have slightly different sounds that may be why not everyone has noticed it.

April 21, 2017

sharonguzman1

I won't tell you what I heard, but it sure wasn't rencontre!!!

March 25, 2018

RonSercely

how would you say "It is in place of a meeting" i.e., "it" refers to a telephone call that will take the place of a meeting?

January 21, 2014

greenteagirl67

The phrase you're looking for is "au lieu de" (instead of, in place of). It's very similar, but the "au" changes the meaning entirely. Hope that helps!

January 21, 2014

FrankOvares

Would it be correct to say "C'est un lieu de rendez-vous" ?

April 30, 2015

brian591248

It seems like en and au could be confused if not heard properly and in place of and the place of are opposite things. Would this be obvious with sentence structure? For instance, " the meeting is in the back room instead of the front room".

February 13, 2018

Alathat

Is "meeting area" really wrong? It seems like a reasonable translation to me - DL does not agree.

November 5, 2014

Alathat

I would like to know this, too. Area seems a natural translation.

February 27, 2015

mbRDt7

Why isn't"it's a place of meeting accepted"?

July 3, 2016

mammad99

my question too. I reported it should be accepted

October 10, 2016

ebrown130901

Would it be correct to say 'rendez-vous' in this context?

July 18, 2017

fbb.d

What is tinder

June 20, 2018

becks8311

I'm not that great when trying to put on a French accent, does anyone have any tips on how to improve?

September 20, 2016

Aaron618000

Her "un" really sounds like "a" (at). His sounds fine.

October 7, 2017

Gris_Sombre

Does the audio on this one make a 'thud' sound mid way through for anyone else?

February 9, 2018

Drbernar

I said "it's a meeting location", which was marked false. I feel like in English "location" could be interchangeable with "place", but maybe would be different in French

February 12, 2018

commelinales

?weird sound ??? Between lieu de..

March 23, 2018

ThomasJohnMcHarg

I'm with you David. Phonetically it seemed to me like 'rassonance'

April 19, 2018

Sky_Larme

still not accepted "a place of meeting" and still no explanation(( why?

June 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.