"Could we all sleep here tonight?"

Translation:Könnten wir heute Abend alle hier schlafen?

1/25/2013, 3:48:23 PM

13 Comments


noapjgr

Why is "hier heute Abend" wrong?

2/21/2014, 11:07:48 AM

pcmckinstry

In German, we have a rule about "time then manner then place". Basically, the time comes first, the manner (or how you do something) comes second, and the place comes last.

4/18/2015, 6:35:18 PM

LelandSun

Although some flexibility in word ordering is possible to allow for certain elements to be stressed, there is a certain ordering that is most natural-sounding to native speakers. As learners, we would like eventually to pick up on such nuances. The German sentence structure article on Wikipedia gives us some guidance in this regard. Here is a quick summary:

After subject-verb or Wichtigstes-verb-subject, we have: Wem (dative object) | Wann | Warum | Wie | Wo | Wen (accusative object) | Wohin/Woher | Verb nochmal. (If either or both the accusative and dative objects are expressed using pronouns, they go to the top of this ordering.)

So, we see in our exercise: heute Abend (Wann) | alle (Wie) | hier (Wo)

11/7/2016, 12:45:23 AM

Puett

I don"t believe it is wrong at all! It does not alter the meaning of the sentence -"hier heute Abend" or "heute Abend hier" - same meaning

5/18/2014, 3:08:08 AM

fritsvds

It might not change the meaning, but languages generally have their own word order. When you change the word order, things may sound strange to the native speaker. I think that's the case here.

5/18/2014, 4:29:02 PM

Puett

It is a question of emphasis - do you want to stress "hier" or "heute abend"? So whichever way you say it, it does make sense and does not sound strange to German ears.

5/20/2014, 8:38:32 AM

fritsvds

Is it also possible to say "heute Nacht" in stead of "heute Abend"?

1/25/2013, 3:48:23 PM

tholenst2

Yes.

1/25/2013, 5:44:36 PM

stoogie

I put heute Nacht and it wasnt counted. No fair!

9/18/2013, 12:59:38 AM

Edem777

What is the difference between können wir and könnten wir? is there any at all?

3/8/2014, 2:59:47 AM

VinciusdeS1

The same difference between can we and could we.

4/29/2014, 2:00:35 AM

mrnosuch

Apparently DuoLingo doesn't think there is any, seeing how the tooltip hint for "could" is "können"... A little misleading if you ask me.

8/30/2014, 1:23:26 PM

lorenagay

Well except for "Nacht" instead of "Abend", I translated this correctly and lost my heart!!

2/20/2014, 7:23:10 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.