1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Could we all sleep here toni…

"Could we all sleep here tonight?"

Translation:Könnten wir heute Abend alle hier schlafen?

January 25, 2013

19 Comments


fritsvds

Is it also possible to say "heute Nacht" in stead of "heute Abend"?


noapjgr

Why is "hier heute Abend" wrong?


pcmckinstry

In German, we have a rule about "time then manner then place". Basically, the time comes first, the manner (or how you do something) comes second, and the place comes last.


PaulandMar3

I put "Konnen wir alle heir heute Abend schlafen" and it was marked right, but its not the right order.


-Copernicus-

"Time-manner-place" isn't really an absolutely strict rule; different orders can also sound fine, or even better, in some sentences.


LelandSun

Although some flexibility in word ordering is possible to allow for certain elements to be stressed, there is a certain ordering that is most natural-sounding to native speakers. As learners, we would like eventually to pick up on such nuances. The German sentence structure article on Wikipedia gives us some guidance in this regard. Here is a quick summary:

After subject-verb or Wichtigstes-verb-subject, we have: Wem (dative object) | Wann | Warum | Wie | Wo | Wen (accusative object) | Wohin/Woher | Verb nochmal. (If either or both the accusative and dative objects are expressed using pronouns, they go to the top of this ordering.)

So, we see in our exercise: heute Abend (Wann) | alle (Wie) | hier (Wo)


Puett

I don"t believe it is wrong at all! It does not alter the meaning of the sentence -"hier heute Abend" or "heute Abend hier" - same meaning


fritsvds

It might not change the meaning, but languages generally have their own word order. When you change the word order, things may sound strange to the native speaker. I think that's the case here.


BbxU8

are you a native speaker? otherwise you really cannot talk on the topic of what "sounds" right to native speakers. By your other comment it doesn't seem like you are


stoogie

I put heute Nacht and it wasnt counted. No fair!


pellucidon

"Könnten wir alle hier schlafen heute nacht" was acceptef.


Edem777

What is the difference between können wir and könnten wir? is there any at all?


VinciusdeS1

The same difference between can we and could we.


mrnosuch

Apparently DuoLingo doesn't think there is any, seeing how the tooltip hint for "could" is "können"... A little misleading if you ask me.


Aulian_Fr

could someone explain to me why alle comes before hier?


lorenagay

Well except for "Nacht" instead of "Abend", I translated this correctly and lost my heart!!


FreekVerkerk

Könnten wir heute Abend hier alle schlafen? Wrong order of the words? Really??


Chilli80780

Sometimes, I don't understand German sentence structure

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.