1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes, mae car gyda fi."

"Oes, mae car gyda fi."

Translation:Yes, I have a car.

May 10, 2016

3 Comments


WernerDelport

Why can't I just say " Ydw, dw i wedi car"


Ieuan-Jones

Wedi is used in the context of having done something - dw i wedi cofio i mynd i'r siop - I have remembered to go to the shop.

Here, it's a possessive - I have something. In this case you say it's with me, or gyda fi - mae car gyda fi - a car with me.


deVignolles

Well, so what does "Oes" mean there? Logically, it must be "Ydy" because the subject here is "car"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.