"Oes, mae car gyda fi."

Translation:Yes, I have a car.

5/10/2016, 12:03:34 PM

3 Comments


WernerDelport

Why can't I just say " Ydw, dw i wedi car"

5/10/2016, 12:03:34 PM

Ieuan-Jones

Wedi is used in the context of having done something - dw i wedi cofio i mynd i'r siop - I have remembered to go to the shop.

Here, it's a possessive - I have something. In this case you say it's with me, or gyda fi - mae car gyda fi - a car with me.

5/10/2016, 12:15:38 PM

deVignolles

Well, so what does "Oes" mean there? Logically, it must be "Ydy" because the subject here is "car"

7/7/2017, 5:13:17 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.