"Dw i wedi yfed coffi heno."

Translation:I've drunk a coffee tonight.

May 10, 2016

10 Comments


silverlight513

Is it me or does this sentence not sound right in english?

May 10, 2016

Malwen

It's hard to think of a situation where you would want to say this sentence but I think it's OK grammatically. If you add "too much" I think it sounds more natural, ie "Why aren't you tired?" "Because I've drunk too much coffee tonight".

May 10, 2016

susanescott

My problem with the sentence is the article. People don't say, "I've drunk a coffee." They say, "I've drunk coffee" or "I've drunk a cup of coffee."

July 10, 2017

Binken

Is there a reason why just 'coffee' isn't accepted here, only 'a coffee'?

July 23, 2017

RoscoeSnyd

I typed 'dronk' instead of 'drunk' and it tells me 'you used the wrong word'. There is no such word as 'dronk' in English so i think it should say 'you have a typo in your answer'. That is usually what happens.

September 12, 2017

Vincent127215

drunk drank whats the difference? put Drank but incorrect!

September 16, 2017

ibisc

In English, the past participle of the verb 'drink' is 'drunk', not 'drank'. 'Drank' is the simple past tense:

  • I have drunk
  • I drank

The two tenses there are different in English, as they are in Welsh.

September 16, 2017

Vincent127215

Understand a posh way of saying same thing.

September 23, 2017

beantea4687

I said "I have drank coffee today" and it didn't accept it. I don't know if it's just focused on Welsh English or something, but I assume it's dialectal since I'm American.

November 29, 2017

ibisc

The standards seem to be 'I have drunk' and 'I drank' in the main varieties of English. A quick search of the web for 'I have drunk' or 'I have drank' or 'drunk vs drank', etc finds several explanations.

November 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.