1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kip staat."

"De kip staat."

Translation:The chicken stands.

May 10, 2016

10 Comments


Ma-ki-ta

It is a revolutionary chicken


JewishPolyglot

It sounds almost like "staart"


MaddyGaur

Why chicken, hen should be correct


nicktranter

Typed this correctly and it was rejected


_sideswipe_911_

What does the chicken stand for?


PVille

isn't the chicken supposed to be crossing the road instead of just standing there?


MurchikPuhnastik

Why it doesn't accept the answer "the hen stands"? I thought "kip" is more about adult one, not a chicken.


Susan757976

"Kip" is the general form for the animal. We can specify "hen" (female), "haan" (male) or "kuiken" (chick). Although "kip" might be understood as "hen" if it's not specified.

We also use "kip" for the type of meat. Usually in singular "kip": we only say "we eten kippen" if we eat several of the whole animal, like the roasted version.


Susan757976

so "the hen stands" should be accepted, you can report that answer as "my answer should have been accepted"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.