1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "To finish"

"To finish"

Translation:Gorffen

May 10, 2016

7 Comments


EllisVaughan

What do you mean?


bristowwan

It's another verb " to finish"


EllisVaughan

Ah, I see, I looked it up just now on the GPC, I'm not familiar with it because it's an alternate version of "Cwblhau".


ibisc

cwpla for cwblhau (completing, finishing) is a spoken form from the Gwentian (Gwenhwyseg) dialect. You may hear it in the wild in south-central and south-east Wales.


rhywun

the only correct choice was orffen not gorffen.


ibisc

That has now been fixed - it should be gorffen unless there is a particular reason to mutate it. (The correction may take a little while to be released into the app.)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.