"To finish"

Translation:Gorffen

May 10, 2016

7 Comments


bristowwan

Cwpla?

May 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

What do you mean?

May 10, 2016

bristowwan

It's another verb " to finish"

May 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ah, I see, I looked it up just now on the GPC, I'm not familiar with it because it's an alternate version of "Cwblhau".

May 10, 2016

ibisc

cwpla for cwblhau (completing, finishing) is a spoken form from the Gwentian (Gwenhwyseg) dialect. You may hear it in the wild in south-central and south-east Wales.

May 11, 2016

rhywun

the only correct choice was orffen not gorffen.

July 2, 2016

ibisc

That has now been fixed - it should be gorffen unless there is a particular reason to mutate it. (The correction may take a little while to be released into the app.)

July 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.