"She is me."

Translation:Cô ấy là tôi.

2 years ago

6 Comments


MollyFrank5

"She is me" is not anything I would ever say in English?!?! Why are we learning this? Is this a common phrase in Vietnamese? It makes no sense in English.

3 months ago

JanetVande1

Is this course going to have a built in way to input non-English characters, like there is in German or Turkish? I'll try to learn a Microsoft way, just wondering.

2 years ago

kuah

Not sure, but I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here, hopefully it is helpful. This will present you a few different options you can try.

2 years ago

Nephytis

Kuah, thanks for the effort, but i can't access the link in your message

3 months ago

JanetVande1

Thanks so much! I saw your guide linked elsewhere and it was most helpful.

2 years ago

SPham24

Is it possible to say, "Tôi là cô ấy" instead? Does it effectively mean the same thing, or is this grammatically incorrect. Or does it just mean I am her. I'm confused lol

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.