1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have very little time."

"I have very little time."

Translation:Mam bardzo mało czasu.

May 10, 2016

10 Comments


amnae

Mało needs genitive?


Jellei

Yes, you're right.


PVLSANS

Can't I use "pory"?


Jellei

No. "pora" is some specific time (like "wieczór" is "pora dnia" - evening is a time of the day), it's not used to measure time.


ConeyBundock

can you say, Mam bardzo trochę czasu.


Jellei

Not really, or as a strange language joke. It's like saying "I have very some time".


eggers7

"mało" is adverb, right? Why is an adverb used to serve as a direct object?


Jellei

I'm far from being an expert on syntax, but I believe that here "mało" is an indefinite numeral. But yes, it can also be an adverb.


ivaigult

Would it be correct to say "Mam za mało czasu?"


Jellei

It's a correct sentence that means something different, i.e. "I have too little time".

"very little time" may still be enough time.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.