"How many elephants are there in the zoo?"

Translation:Có bao nhiêu con voi ở sở thú?

May 10, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

chenchingho

so the classifier of a department is used as sở. I guess...

May 10, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No. "Sở" actually means "department". It's not a classifer.

May 12, 2016

ClassicalMood

"ở" could be replaced with "trong"

June 10, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Not exactly, as i understand it. When using trong one needs also là.

January 4, 2019

Viscousbike

I'm having some trouble with this sentence and the placement of "bao nhiêu" and the use of "có". My understanding was the sentence structure was "Subject verb bao nhiêu noun". But obviously is difficult in this case. So does Có in the circumstance simply indicate that it is a question and thats why bao nhiêu goes at the front?

February 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The sentence does basically follow the structure you said, just there isn't really any subject, because there's nothing actually doing any action, it's just describing a state. "có" can mean "have" or it can mean "there is/are", but either way it fills in the verb part of the sentence structure you described. In the sentence here, "in the zoo" is a prepositional phrase, not a subject, so it comes after everything else. I think (not a native speaker, I'm also a learner, so please correct me if I'm wrong) you could probably also say "sở thú có bao nhiêu con voi?" which has more of the meaning "how many elephants does the zoo have" rather than "how many elephants are there in the zoo".

    February 26, 2019

jasowas

    plural: elephants? những con voi..... singular: elephant? con voi

    March 20, 2019

Sean224941

    Why are some question words in the beginning and others at the end?

    October 15, 2019, 10:02 PM
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.