1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How many elephants are there…

"How many elephants are there in the zoo?"

Translation:Có bao nhiêu con voi ở sở thú?

May 10, 2016

19 Comments


wgisland

Does "ở sở thú có bao nhiêu con voi" not also work?


Andrea905617

Can this not be correct: So thu co bao nhieu con voi?


ClassicalMood

"ở" could be replaced with "trong"


StewartMM

I'd think trong would be better, myself.


SheTuti

Inside the zoo? Hm, inside a building like a house or so maybe...


chinghochen

so the classifier of a department is used as sở. I guess...


TranVanHaiNam

No. "Sở" actually means "department". It's not a classifer.


Lazuli_Love

Not exactly, as i understand it. When using trong one needs also là.


jasowas

plural: elephants? những con voi..... singular: elephant? con voi


Sean224941

Why are some question words in the beginning and others at the end?


thomas131289

Same Q

Can it be Có bao nhiêu con voi ở sở thú?


bigdamhero

The có here would seem to tlsubtly chabge the English meaning. How am i to differentiate between a the questions, "how many eleohants does the zoo have" vs "how many elephants are in the zoo?" In the forner the elephants belong in the zoo whereas in the latter perhaps they broke in for a party.


StewartMM

With "How many coats do they need?" it was:

Họ cần bao nhiêu áo khoác?

And Huy said that the classifier wasn't necessary.

But here it says 'bao nhiêu CON voi.." Why isn't this correspondingly just 'bao nhiêu voi"?


Viscousbike

I'm having some trouble with this sentence and the placement of "bao nhiêu" and the use of "có". My understanding was the sentence structure was "Subject verb bao nhiêu noun". But obviously is difficult in this case. So does Có in the circumstance simply indicate that it is a question and thats why bao nhiêu goes at the front?


XieC2

The subject in this instance is "there" and it is implied exactly as it is in English when we say "There are elephants [there]". So, the structure is:

subject: [implied] = there

verb: "Có" = is/are

interrogative: bao nhiêu = how many

object: con voi = elephants

condition: ở sở thú = at the zoo


[deactivated user]

    The sentence does basically follow the structure you said, just there isn't really any subject, because there's nothing actually doing any action, it's just describing a state. "có" can mean "have" or it can mean "there is/are", but either way it fills in the verb part of the sentence structure you described. In the sentence here, "in the zoo" is a prepositional phrase, not a subject, so it comes after everything else. I think (not a native speaker, I'm also a learner, so please correct me if I'm wrong) you could probably also say "sở thú có bao nhiêu con voi?" which has more of the meaning "how many elephants does the zoo have" rather than "how many elephants are there in the zoo".


XieC2

    "Có bao nhiêu con voi ở trong vườn thú?" was wrongly rejected by the system.


NickVu

    Is the classifier "con" really needed? I thought that would imply, "How many of this particular group of elephants are at the zoo?" rather than how many in general.


PonsAelius

    Elephants when you tap on it shows những due to being plural. So why is the answer not showing những and I get wrong

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.