"How many elephants are there in the zoo?"

Translation:Có bao nhiêu con voi ở sở thú?

2 years ago

4 Comments


iseunghyeun
iseunghyeun

so the classifier of a department is used as sở. I guess...

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

No. "Sở" actually means "department". It's not a classifer.

2 years ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

"ở" could be replaced with "trong"

7 months ago

Natalie745131

Not exactly, as i understand it. When using trong one needs also là.

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.