"Đáp án"

Translation:The answer

May 10, 2016

18 Comments


chinghochen

What's interesting is that Vietnamese share some words with those in Chinese which are in the same meaning and shares similar sound. Like Đáp àn means "答案" in Chinese, which is pronounced "Dá'àn." And those I hope are not sheer coincidence..


Llingjing

thoese words borrow from Chinese, called Sino-Vietnamese vocabulary (Từ Hán Việt)


LiKenun

Like the Japanese, they also borrowed over a large span of time, so even some words that do not resemble Chinese have a distant relationship. It has been suggested that the Vietnamese language is a sort of mix between Chinese and Viet-Muong that developed from migrations and mixing. Thus, the Vietnamese language is vastly different from its more conservative siblings.


Vortarulo

Actually a huge part of Vietnamese consists of words borrowed from Chinese.


Aeronautix

What is the difference between "câu trả lời" and "đáp án"?


Wongston

According to the tips on the Questions 2 lessons: "Trả lời means “to answer” while đáp án means “answer” (as a noun). We also use câu trả lời to represent “answer” as a noun."


Daniel945840

So, it means there is no significant difference between "cau tra loi" and "dap an".. is that correct?


Timmy885650

The tones are off for this. My VN friend cant understand.


John377037

Im having a glitch. Anything i type is saying "correct answer"


karenbell390

Pronunciation is off


Mmoaa

Similar with Cantonese: Daap on.


GibsonCrawford

Why is the voice recording say đáp àn instead of đáp án


BenTheard

I also want an answer to the Aeronautix question "what is the difference between cau tra loi & dap an?" The question shows the number 3 followed by up/ down arrows. Are there answers in there? How do you access them?


Catherine144547

I would also like to know 26 dec 2019


KhoiNgn

Shouldn't 'Allen Iverson' work here too?


Roh580882

In Korean, 'Dap an'.


GiaLang3

To answer (v) : trả lời, đáp lại, đối đáp, giải đáp, đáp ứng. The answer (n) : sự trả lời, câu trả lời, thư trả lời, sự đối đáp, lời đối đáp, lời giải đáp, bài giải, đáp án, đáp số...

Related Discussions

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.