"Đáp án"

Translation:The answer

May 10, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

chenchingho

What's interesting is that Vietnamese share some words with those in Chinese which are in the same meaning and shares similar sound. Like Đáp àn means "答案" in Chinese, which is pronounced "Dá'àn." And those I hope are not sheer coincidence..

May 10, 2016

Llingjing

thoese words borrow from Chinese, called Sino-Vietnamese vocabulary (Từ Hán Việt)

June 9, 2016

LiKenun

Like the Japanese, they also borrowed over a large span of time, so even some words that do not resemble Chinese have a distant relationship. It has been suggested that the Vietnamese language is a sort of mix between Chinese and Viet-Muong that developed from migrations and mixing. Thus, the Vietnamese language is vastly different from its more conservative siblings.

October 9, 2017

Vortarulo

Actually a huge part of Vietnamese consists of words borrowed from Chinese.

January 24, 2017

Timmy885650

The tones are off for this. My VN friend cant understand.

February 22, 2017

John377037

Im having a glitch. Anything i type is saying "correct answer"

April 1, 2017

Mmoaa

Similar with Cantonese: Daap on.

August 1, 2018

Aeronautix

What is the difference between "câu trả lời" and "đáp án"?

July 9, 2019

karenbell390

Pronunciation is off

July 14, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.