"Đápán"

Translation:The answer

2 years ago

9 Comments


iseunghyeun
iseunghyeun

What's interesting is that Vietnamese share some words with those in Chinese which are in the same meaning and shares similar sound. Like Đáp àn means "答案" in Chinese, which is pronounced "Dá'àn." And those I hope are not sheer coincidence..

2 years ago

Llingjing
LlingjingPlus

thoese words borrow from Chinese, called Sino-Vietnamese vocabulary (Từ Hán Việt)

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

Like the Japanese, they also borrowed over a large span of time, so even some words that do not resemble Chinese have a distant relationship. It has been suggested that the Vietnamese language is a sort of mix between Chinese and Viet-Muong that developed from migrations and mixing. Thus, the Vietnamese language is vastly different from its more conservative siblings.

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Actually a huge part of Vietnamese consists of words borrowed from Chinese.

1 year ago

Timmy885650

The tones are off for this. My VN friend cant understand.

1 year ago

John377037

Im having a glitch. Anything i type is saying "correct answer"

1 year ago

Melody662890

Dap an LA the answer biet Han ra nhu the roi ma dyt duoc deo hieu

2 years ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

Pronunciation is off

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Similar with Cantonese: Daap on.

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.