"I like tea, but I love coffee."

Translation:J'aime le thé, mais j'adore le café.

January 25, 2013

70 Comments


Jasmina89

The verbs ''adorer'',''aimer'',''préférer'' and ''détester'' must be used with the definite article or with the possessive adjectives (j'aime mon chat).

December 6, 2013

lynneo

Merçi beaucoup, Jasmina89 ! I forgot that from the lessons.

July 16, 2017

emma829439

Thank you

January 20, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

thank you

July 3, 2018

RudraSarkar

Merci Beaucoup

August 15, 2018

CKOwusu

Wow I have never heard of this rule before! I'm so happy to learn something new!

January 17, 2019

Koen.Schroder

Why is it le and not du?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Here, you have a generality: I like tea in general = j'aime le thé That is different from "I drink (some) tea", which would translate with the partitive article "du" (contraction of de-le), because it would mean "a certain quantity of tea".

January 28, 2013

QueneMargaret

This also refer to cafe in generality but du is used. Why is this different? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1919304

C'est du café, mais il aime ça !

June 27, 2018

SimonZeins

They're talking about a specific coffee, because "c'est" is used in the sentence.

September 28, 2018

Sitesurf

In this sentence "du café" is not general but partitive: if you add "some" before "coffee" in the English sentence, you will realize this is not a generalization.

  • C'est du café mais il aime ça ! = This is (some) coffee, but he likes it!
September 28, 2018

normal64

wow how i would know it

January 15, 2019

AnnaLob

J'aime - I like; J'aime bien - I like very much; J'adore - I love. This is how my teacher explained the difference.

November 7, 2014

Viridius

This is how I was taught: J'aime - I love or I like J'aime bien - I like J'aime beaucoup - I like very much

Aimer is one of those verbs I have a hard time understanding. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm

April 9, 2015

JimHarrisIII

Why are j'aime le the and j'aime bien le the both translated as I like tea?

January 15, 2015

Sitesurf

because "j'aime le thé" and "j'aime bien le thé" mean exactly the same thing.

"bien" does not change the meaning to "aime" when it comes to objects.

Only when the object is a human being, does "bien" change the meaning:

  • j'aime bien Marie = I like Marie
  • j'aime Marie = I love Marie
January 15, 2015

maarten417099

shouldn't it be *j'aime Marie = I like Marie j'adore Marie = I love Marie ???

October 15, 2017

Sitesurf
October 15, 2017

JeffreyD.

Sitesurf, I'm confused! The link you added says "aime" is "like/love" and "adore" is "love". It says "J'aime cette fille" means "I like/love this girl"; "J'adore cette fille" means "I love/adore this girl"...and it relates to a 'human being' as you stated earlier. Can we just use both to mean "love" with living sentient beings?

March 14, 2018

Sitesurf

I like this girl = j'aime bien cette fille

I really like this girl = j'aime beaucoup cette fille

I love this girl = j'aime cette fille

I adore this girl = j'adore cette fille.

March 16, 2018

Daisoraki

What is it exactly this "bien"? What is it? when should I use it?

March 9, 2015

Sitesurf

"bien" after "aimer" is the most efficient way to be clear about your feelings being "like" and not "love".

It is not an enhancer but a diminisher actually: "j'aime bien cette fille" (I like her) is less deep than "j'aime cette fille" (I love her) or even "j'aime beaucoup cette fille" (I like her very much).

March 10, 2015

lynneo

Merçi, Sitesurf !

July 16, 2017

Daisoraki

Oh, I see now! Thanks, Sitesurf.

March 10, 2015

CristianaNicu

Great explanation about the enhancer. Thank you!

October 25, 2017

Chiara334373

My teacher told me j'aime bien meant i really like and j'aime meant to like

October 30, 2016

averyzia

Merci jolie de sais

October 30, 2016

Jennifer875214

I was going to mark both but I would have thought that bien would carry more emphasis and state that I like tea very much

April 7, 2017

Jeremy581931

It's not a literal translation.

July 20, 2017

Bob864206

I am not happy with the discussion of reasons why 'du' will not do in both clauses. In both cases a certain variety of tea is not specified, nor a certain variety of coffee, nor is this about a certain quantity of coffee or tea; but as I read the English, it is about the general preference for coffee over tea, just like "the boy eats apples = le garcon mange des pommes" which could be, but doesn't have to be, "some apples." It could be that the boy >does< eat apples, no? and so, I >do< like coffee more than tea. This appear to be an ambiguity in French (or the French so far) that is not reflected in this translation.

September 8, 2017

Sitesurf

With appreciation verbs the use of a definite article is automatic before the direct object.

"le garçon mange des pommes" is the plural of "le garçon mange une pomme". Therefore, what he is doing is limited to one or several units of objects.

"le garçon aime les pommes" means that he likes the whole apple category, apples in general. This requires a definite article, because definite articles are used for generalities as well as specific objects.

The lack of a plural form for "a/an" in English can blur your understanding of the exact meaning of a bare noun as well, but you will have to decipher whether "apples" means "more than one apple" (des) or "apples" as a whole category of things (les).

September 8, 2017

zahra248157

I did'nt see "bien" till now! And i did'nt learn it before!!!

November 24, 2017

Sitesurf

You have to be aware that when "bien" modifies the verb "aimer", it is not an enhancer and it does not mean "a lot" or "very much", which would be "beaucoup".

With the verb "aimer", "bien" is a softener, meaning that the feeling is not "to love" but "to like".

  • With things and animals: "J'aime bien le thé/les éléphants" means "I like tea/elephants".
  • With people: "J'aime bien mon collègue" means "I like my colleague" = I am not in love with him/her, this is only about friendship/fellowship.
November 24, 2017

romanoulis

I thought we are only supposed to use 'aime' for inanimate objects?

March 29, 2015

Sitesurf

with inanimate objects:

  • j'aime le thé = I like tea
  • j'adore le café = I love coffee

with people:

  • j'aime ma femme = I love my wife
  • j'aime bien ma collègue = I like my colleague.
March 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Sitesurf, your explanations are always so fantastic!

    April 3, 2015

TaraUnscripted

    So why did I get marked wrong for writing "J'aime le thé.." instead of using "J'aime bien le thé.."?

    January 7, 2016

Sitesurf

    Maybe there was another error in the rest of the sentence, for both "j'aime le thé" and "j'aime bien le thé" are accepted.

    Was it a translation exercise?

    January 7, 2016

TaraUnscripted

    Yes. English to French.

    January 7, 2016

Sitesurf

    So, I confirm that "j'aime (bien) le thé, mais j'adore le café" is the correct answer, with or without "bien".

    January 8, 2016

Flokifunness

    How do you know when to use du to mean a general thing? That was my understanding in previous lessons

    April 15, 2015

Sitesurf

    All appreciation verbs (aimer, adorer, détester, haïr, préférer, apprécier) require a definite article: le, la, l', les.

    • j'aime le café = I like coffee in general, not a specific type or blend or brand, but "coffee in general".
    April 15, 2015

ShyneBrightly

    Can someone explain when this è is used instead of this é?

    April 15, 2015

Charlie_Beggs

    È is pronounced like the English sound "eh" like in "let" and é is closer to "ey" in "hey". One way to remember is the accent pointing to the left has the e sound present in "left".

    April 16, 2017

39KF

    I think my answer should be accepted:jaime le the mais jadore le cafe

    July 2, 2015

Sitesurf

    apostrophes are required: j'aime - j'adore

    July 2, 2015

Adamsayo

    Thanks so much, Sitesurf

    January 14, 2017

elle468461

    I understood the discussions here, however, we've been taught "aimer = like" and "adore=love" here, in this site. So it's unfair J'aime le the, mais j'adore le cafe. and J'aime bien le the, mais j'adore le cafe.' (Sorry I don't use French keyboard.) are both correct. Certainly I think yes, we can learn something, so I'll appreciate if we get some explanation by the teachers here when we're "checked " wrong.

    June 25, 2017

Sitesurf

    Both "j'aime le thé mais j'adore le café" and "j'aime bien le thé mais j'adore le café" are correct and accepted, because "aimer" or "aimer bien" something are synonymous.

    "bien" is not an enhancer but a softener with "aimer"; it is used optionally when the object is a thing to mean that this is not a deep feeling.

    When the object is a human being, you need "aimer bien" to mean that it is not about love, but appreciation, friendship, fellowship or other non-deep feeling.

    The rules again: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

    June 25, 2017

SassySpice89

    The introduction literally said that « amier bien » was just for people... SMH

    July 11, 2017

halstead

    it seems silly to have 2 correct answers , would not J'aime bien mean " I really like as opposed to J'aime meaning I like ?????

    August 28, 2017

Sitesurf

    "J'aime le thé" and "j'aime bien le thé" are synonymous and interchangeable.

    "I really like tea" = j'aime vraiment le thé - this is deeper than just "aimer/aimer bien".

    "I like tea a lot/very much" = j'aime beaucoup le thé - this is another step further.

    "I love tea" = j'adore le thé - with a bit of exaggeration, this is even deeper.

    August 29, 2017

Alexandria539266

    I can't add accents with the keyboard I have and it keeps marking me wrong for it

    September 27, 2017

DinoSnider

    Wouldn't the bien make it 'really like' or even nearly 'love'?

    October 27, 2017

Sitesurf

    Please read the whole thread before posting: the answer is above.

    October 28, 2017

Dave66539

    If bien doesn't change the meaning, being reserved only for object as per the explanation below, why use it?

    January 14, 2018

Sitesurf

    Just to flag the limitation in the feeling depth: whenever you see "bien" with "aimer", you can be sure it is not about love.

    January 16, 2018

websmasha

    Huh.

    July 30, 2018

Glenn247752

    Should it not be du thé, rather than le thé, because it's "tea" not "the tea?"

    August 23, 2018

Sitesurf

    First, make sure you understand the English sentence, then apply the French rules.

    1) I like tea in general, as a drink, any tea, all types. This is what "I like tea" means.

    2) In French, generalizations need a definite article, especially when it comes to the direct object of appreciation verbs (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr).

    3) "Du thé" means "some tea", as "an unknown - but limited - amount of a mass". You can drink "some tea/du thé", buy "some tea/du thé", make "some tea/du thé", but when it comes to your general likes and dislikes, the whole category is concerned. Therefore "some tea/du thé" cannot work.

    4) The definite article "the" is specific only.

    5) The definite articles "le, la, les" are used either for specificity or for generalization.

    • I like tea but I love coffee = J'aime le thé mais j'adore le café.

    This must not be confused with "I would like tea", which is a wish or request for "some tea" and logically translates to "Je voudrais du thé".

    August 24, 2018

DarkestRock

    Isn't "aime" the verb "to love" and "adore" well ... "adore"? In other words, To like very much?? If not so why do french say "je t'aime" and not "je t'adore"? French just loves to throw logic out of the window sometimes.

    November 22, 2018

Marianne419103

    Why not du thé and du café ?

    February 16, 2019

DorielShac

    Adore=like Aime=love Why when i put J'adore as I like and J'aime as I love it tells me wrong and show me J'adore=i love J'aime=i like

    February 23, 2019

Sitesurf
    February 24, 2019

DmizzleW

    J’écris “J’aime du thé, mais j’adore du café. Pourquoi est-ce faux?

    March 2, 2019

Sitesurf

    Vous pouvez dire "j'aime boire du thé, mais j'adore boire du café" car le partitif "du" signifie "une quantité indéterminée d'une chose indénombrable".

    Mais avec les verbes d'appréciation (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, détester, haïr, préférer, admirer, respecter), l'utilisation de l'article défini est automatique pour signifier une généralité.

    Aimer le thé et adorer le café sont des dispositions générales envers n'importe quelle sorte de thé ou de café.

    March 2, 2019

Chantelle715740

    I though that "le" translated into "the"? this sentence doesn't say "I like THE tea, but I love THE coffee" so why is the "le" here?!?

    March 5, 2019

susanhalethomas

    Merci!

    March 25, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.