"Trinken Sie meinen Kaffee aus meiner Tasse?"

Translation:Are you drinking my coffee out of my cup?

January 25, 2013

43 Comments


ohnopandaho

It's amazing how someone drank from your cup then you still use 'Sie' when asking them..

May 23, 2013

Sammapowelly

A lot of these "formal yous" sound like the person is just concealing their rage don't they haha

May 11, 2014

rredfearn32

It's almost like we're learning British English instead of German... ;)

November 13, 2014

wataya

Always stay polite: http://youtu.be/RRBd8iQWXZQ The relevant scene starts at 5:30 ;-)

May 23, 2013

pyetras

Somebody slept in my bed!

February 17, 2013

Onyinye

maybe drinking coffee out of a sponge or a flag is weird... but hey, one cannot make assumptions. Remember, this is DUOLINGO

May 16, 2013

DanielBastardo

How can I know that here Sie = you; not Sie = they? it would be : "Are they drinking my coffee out of my cup?"

March 9, 2013

wataya

That would be 'Trinken sie'.

March 9, 2013

Anders864

There is a difference between "sie" and "Sie" (capitalised). "sie" means they, while "Sie" (capitalised) is the formal word for "You".

May 12, 2014

Benssoon

So if sie is lower case and the verb is plural, then it means they? Otherwise, if Sie is capitalized and the verb is plural, it is the formal you, right?

May 4, 2013

V2Blast

Yes... Except when "Sie" is at the start of a sentence; then it's ambiguous and you have to guess based on context.

June 22, 2014

whatiscoolisme

I used to use the "en" at the end of some words as a hint for when "sie" meant "They" or a group of people. But here it seems to have changed. Why is that?

June 3, 2013

hutcho66

Capital on the "Sie" means it is formal you :) Your trick works, but only if the s isn't capitalised.

June 12, 2013

heenie

Is 'Did you drink my coffee from my cup?' as equally valid as ' Do you drink from my coffee cup?'

January 25, 2013

wataya

No, 'trinken' is present tense.

January 25, 2013

danziebunz

Why is it "meiner Tasse" and not "meine", Tasse being female?

March 17, 2013

vegy10

Dativ Case

March 27, 2013

decrepit

Why is it meinen Kaffee and not meinem Kaffee, Kaffee is Masculine.

May 14, 2013

wataya

accusative masculine singular: 'meinen'.

May 15, 2013

Cookdj

So, let me get this straight. The possessive article "mein" is in accusative case because we can say something like this logic...."Sie" is the one doing the action" and "Kaffee" is the thing being acted upon? And so "Sie" is the nominative? and "Kaffee" is the accusative? With that same logic, I'd construct the following: Du trinkst meinEN Kaffee aus meinEM Tasse?

May 29, 2013

wataya

not quite: "Du trinkst meinen Kaffee aus meiner Tasse". "Tasse" is feminine. Otherwise your reasoning is fine.

May 29, 2013

Cookdj

❤❤❤❤, ya, thanks...Ich mache die Fehler denn Ich habe keine Geduld....you get what I mean, right?

May 29, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

A question to Wataya. Kaffee is listed on google translate as "Der Kaffee, die Kaffee, das Kaffee". Which of the three is right?

The same confusion is there for Bahn too, which means the railroad (?). All three articles are listed.

March 27, 2014

Levi

@Thiagaraj_M : According to PONS: der Kaffee; die Bahn
Use this dictionary: http://en.pons.com

March 27, 2014

V2Blast

Google Translate is not a very good substitute for a dictionary, and does not know German articles.

June 22, 2014

ohnopandaho

Is meinen used for masculine/neutral??

May 24, 2013

Cookdj

Benutzen Sie "meinen" für der Akkusativ Maskulin case. For instance, I see my dog = Ich sehe meinen Hund.

May 29, 2013

ohnopandaho

:)) danke schon

June 6, 2013

pablomendes

Why is "Are you drinking my coffee off of my cup?" not valid?

June 13, 2013

Levi

@pablomendes: It's not valid because "off of my cup" is not correct.

June 13, 2013

pablomendes

Not correct English, you mean?

June 13, 2013

Levi

@pablomendes: Yes.

June 13, 2013

dajumbles

Why is Kaffee in the accusative case and Tasse is in the dative case? Are they not both direct objects? Or does aus work only as dative?

June 13, 2013

hutcho66

Yep, aus pushes the noun following it into the dative case. Look at http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm.

June 14, 2013

campomau

I noticed the uppercase of sie, but apart from that this can be also "Are they drinking my coffee out of my cup?"...or there are any other difference in the verbs?

August 5, 2013

ClarenBert

The only difference is the capitalization

May 11, 2014

KendallHolm

Why would you clarify that it is your cup if you are asking if they are drinking your coffee? Would that not be assumed? If you are drinking my coffee I am pretty sure that would be my cup.

August 11, 2013

wataya

Duolingo is not the right tool to learn the meaning of life ;-) I guess there's not much use in thinking too much about the actual content of duo's phrases. A lot of them seem to be generated automatically. Sometimes, reasoning about possible contexts is fun, though. What if I brought a thermos flask of coffee with me to work, put it on my desk and sb. not only stole my coffee but also took my cup out of the cupboard! I might be inclined to stress the double-theft by mentioning both incidents explicitly :)

August 11, 2013

KendallHolm

I can see that or you would just deck the Person >.>

August 11, 2013

ido898

way is ot meinen and not meinem

May 15, 2014

joelmagoun

Why is "Are you drinking coffee out of my cup?" not valid?

May 17, 2014

joelmagoun

I meant glass. I said glass instead of cup.

May 17, 2014

Apahegy

This could possibly be a person that makes makes coffee and manufactures cups and he is asking "Do you drink the coffee THAT I BREW from THE CUP THAT I MADE?"

August 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.