"It is so sweet."

Translation:È così dolce.

January 25, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeporcher

Is there something wrong with "è tanto dolce"? I'm aware it's not used as much, but is it not acceptable?


f.formica

It's used with the same meaning, duolingo probably just chooses the more literal approach in this context.


Brigitte954140

It is really annoying when alternatives are not allowed


tiagosarmento

What is the difference among

È TROPPO DOLCE

È COSI DOLCE

È TANTO DOLCE

È MOLTO DOLCE


FrancesZanchetta

From Google translate

IT IS TOO SWEET

IT'S SO SWEET

IT'S SO SWEET

IT IS VERY SWEET


Jackie.Bowers

Why doesn't "E molto dolce" mean: "It's very sweet"?


f.formica

It does: I don't see molto in the sentence, so why are you asking?


pont

I'm seeing it as one of the suggested correct translations when translating from English to Italian.


jjlingo

Why the F the word is suggested in a pop-up if it's wrong???


Haerens

Why not "È dolce cosí"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.