"It is so sweet."

Translation:È così dolce.

January 25, 2013

10 Comments


jeporcher

Is there something wrong with "è tanto dolce"? I'm aware it's not used as much, but is it not acceptable?

January 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's used with the same meaning, duolingo probably just chooses the more literal approach in this context.

January 25, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

Why doesn't "E molto dolce" mean: "It's very sweet"?

February 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It does: I don't see molto in the sentence, so why are you asking?

February 1, 2013

pont

I'm seeing it as one of the suggested correct translations when translating from English to Italian.

June 20, 2013

MeroeOMER

Very "antsy" response! Yes, I see it was 4 years ago but still...

June 29, 2017

tiagosarmento

What is the difference among

È TROPPO DOLCE

È COSI DOLCE

È TANTO DOLCE

È MOLTO DOLCE

September 24, 2018

Francesca252663

From Google translate

IT IS TOO SWEET

IT'S SO SWEET

IT'S SO SWEET

IT IS VERY SWEET

March 22, 2019

jakyboi

Why is "com'è dolce" considered wrong?

May 14, 2014

IsaiahPisa

"com'è dolce" means "how is sweet"

June 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.