1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is so sweet."

"It is so sweet."

Translation:È così dolce.

January 25, 2013

9 Comments


jeporcher

Is there something wrong with "è tanto dolce"? I'm aware it's not used as much, but is it not acceptable?


f.formica
Mod

It's used with the same meaning, duolingo probably just chooses the more literal approach in this context.


tiagosarmento

What is the difference among

È TROPPO DOLCE

È COSI DOLCE

È TANTO DOLCE

È MOLTO DOLCE


Francesca252663

From Google translate

IT IS TOO SWEET

IT'S SO SWEET

IT'S SO SWEET

IT IS VERY SWEET


Jackie.Bowers

Why doesn't "E molto dolce" mean: "It's very sweet"?


f.formica
Mod

It does: I don't see molto in the sentence, so why are you asking?


pont

I'm seeing it as one of the suggested correct translations when translating from English to Italian.


MeroeOMER

Very "antsy" response! Yes, I see it was 4 years ago but still...


Haerens

Why not "È dolce cosí"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.