"Zamek jest na rynku."

Translation:The castle is in the town square.

May 10, 2016

16 Comments


rafaelblucena

I guess the castle must be really small

October 23, 2016

irnerne

Why is it "in the square" and not "on the square"?

May 10, 2016

ZacharyByrski

I wrote "The castle is at the town square" and it was wrong?

May 15, 2016

Paragonium

I also wrote it and got the same result. I'm curious because I remember seeing 'at' as a tooltip in other translations.

October 28, 2016

Jellei

Added versions with "at".

October 28, 2016

sharkman.ru

«The castle is in the market» is not accepted despite the hint on the word «rynku»

August 29, 2016

Jellei

OK, we're gonna add it, but market is usually a place where you buy stuff, so it's rather hard to imagine a castle there... town square is definitely a better translation. "Rynek" is "market" only in some contexts, including the economy one.

August 29, 2016

Poxipolek

City square, town square, same thing

November 27, 2016

Jellei

Sure, added "city square".

November 27, 2016

UteEff

Why is "market place" wrong?

November 30, 2016

Jellei

Well, "rynek" is not technically a place for selling stuff, it can just take place there... but "market" was accepted, I guess okay, added.

December 1, 2016

Deepashri4

why isn't town hall accepted?

March 30, 2017

Jellei

There isn't any town hall in the sentence. It really is about a castle. Like a medieval one.

March 31, 2017

NeptalVera

No one realized that the statement asks for "Write this in Polish" ?

October 18, 2017

Stewart288923

'Marketplace' for 'rynek' gets rejected even though it has been used in duolingo's own statements.

June 7, 2018

Jellei

What do you mean? It actually is accepted in this one. I'll add it in the other ones.

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.