"Zamek jest na rynku."

Translation:The castle is in the town square.

May 10, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rafaelblucena

I guess the castle must be really small


irnerne

Why is it "in the square" and not "on the square"?


sharkman.ru

«The castle is in the market» is not accepted despite the hint on the word «rynku»


Jellei

OK, we're gonna add it, but market is usually a place where you buy stuff, so it's rather hard to imagine a castle there... town square is definitely a better translation. "Rynek" is "market" only in some contexts, including the economy one.


ZacharyByrski

I wrote "The castle is at the town square" and it was wrong?


Paragonium

I also wrote it and got the same result. I'm curious because I remember seeing 'at' as a tooltip in other translations.


Jellei

Added versions with "at".


Poxipolek

City square, town square, same thing


Jellei

Sure, added "city square".


UteEff

Why is "market place" wrong?


Jellei

Well, "rynek" is not technically a place for selling stuff, it can just take place there... but "market" was accepted, I guess okay, added.


va-diim

In Russian, Jest' zamok na rynkie, means "There is a castle on the market," meaning the real estate market


Deepashri4

why isn't town hall accepted?


Jellei

There isn't any town hall in the sentence. It really is about a castle. Like a medieval one.


NeptalVera

No one realized that the statement asks for "Write this in Polish" ?


Stewart288923

'Marketplace' for 'rynek' gets rejected even though it has been used in duolingo's own statements.


Jellei

What do you mean? It actually is accepted in this one. I'll add it in the other ones.


Pete_Sr

A town square is an open space. And "na rynk" = in the town square. Since "rynk" ends in a hard consonant (k) and is masculine, and according to the lesson is an open space so it should be in Locative singular. According to the table in my Polish grammar book, Locative, masculine, singular hard consonant should end in "e" - rynke. Is my book wrong or what am I missing?


alik1989

Note that the nominative is "rynek".

I'm not sure what exactly your book says, but the -ie ending only works with masculine nouns that end in p, b, f, w, t, d, s, z, m, n, r or ł.
The rest, including k, get a -u ending.

There really isn't a -e ending though, only -ie. The reason why stems ending in -r and -ł don't get an -i is because the /i/ merges with the previous consonant to create a new sound:

r + ie -> rze
ł + ie -> le

If the /i/ weren't there, the change from /r/ to /rz/ and from /ł/ to /l/ wouldn't happen.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.