"Eu sou o diretor de fotografia."

Translation:I am the director of photography.

January 21, 2014

12 Comments


Marie_Marie

I am not sure how to interpret the word "director" in this sentence. Can somebody explain what it means?

January 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe someone who is in charge of the photography/camera on a movie.

January 21, 2014

CapK9

"Diretor de fotografia" means a "cinematographer" or as Duoling just said a "director of photography". He/she is the chief over the camera and lighting crews working on a film (Wikipedia).

January 21, 2014

Conde-de-Loule

or the DOP as we say in the film industry, not to be confused with the BOP...

November 8, 2014

yo-de-paris

Sometimes the DOP can also be the Camera operator, but most of the time they are two different persons on a movie

May 28, 2015

Conde-de-Loule

Yes in low budgets where staff roles are combined, or simply for more direct artistic control

May 28, 2015

martintschik

My dictionary (leo) offers two different words for that: "o/a cinegrafista" and "o/a operador(a) de câmara", but not the term that is parallel to the English equivalent.

February 4, 2015

PopTartTastic

I got it wrong. "I are the director of photography." facepalm

August 31, 2014

Marie_Marie

Thanks a lot!

January 21, 2014

fernanda.m192

i love you

March 18, 2014

JonasHT

headmaster, is it wrong? please (sorry, I dont speak english)

June 5, 2017

Darkmind2

Is "I am the director of A photography" wrong in English?

March 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.