"I like all books."

Translation:Ich mag alle Bücher.

January 25, 2013

44 Comments


gregorio84

alle = all and jede/jedes/jeder = every

use 'all' with the plural noun, just as in English, 'all books' - 'alle Bücher'

and even if it was singular "I like every book" you would use 'jedes' as book is neuter (das Buch). So it would be "Ich mag jedes Buch."

December 16, 2013

sandeepa2

Danke!

January 14, 2015

ninja_technique

I'm curious what exactly is difference or use case for jede, jeder and jedes?

January 12, 2015

Mohamed-Maged

Jeder is for Mas Jedes is for neut Jede is for Fem/Plu

September 14, 2015

ninja_technique

Thanks, for a long time, I only used mobile app, so missed on a lot of that before I found they taught that on web. Now that German tree is remade, I'll go again on the web.

October 24, 2015

nico_stingl

Can somebody help me with the difference between "alle" and "alles" ?

May 30, 2014

HossamZala

But i think that we use alle followed by a name "alle Bücher" but we use "alles" when we omet Bücher

June 15, 2014

savourtardis

I think, from a wiktionary link someone else mentioned, that alles is the pronoun sense of "all" (of which "alle" is apparently a form), whereas here we want an adjective. It sounds like "alle" the adjective may only be used for plural nouns (like in English we wouldn't say "all cat" or... indeed, "all your base [are belong to us]", only "all cats" and "all your bases" ) and so lack a neuter singular declension? But I don't know.

October 30, 2014

az_p
Mod

    It's hard to explain succinctly as it changes whether there's a noun after it or not, but there is a good in-depth explanation here: http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/02/09/meaning-alle/

    February 5, 2016

HossamZala

    I have the same question

    June 15, 2014

yaliyev

    Why not "Ich mag jede Bücher"?

    February 10, 2013

Menschenkind

    'Ich mag alle Bücher' - I like all books. 'Ich mag jedes Buch' - I like each and every book. 'jede/r/s' is followed by the singular in German, although it describes the plural: Jedes Kind - every child.

    February 11, 2013

kweatherwalks

    I can't help but try to think about this mathematically.
    So is jede saying that 'I like every book in a particular set of books' (such as the Harry Potter series) while alle says 'I like every book in every set of books' (every book ever written) ?

    August 2, 2013

savourtardis

    Well, isn't it likewise in English though?

    All books, all dogs, all geese

    Every book, every dog, every goose

    October 30, 2014

herrthomas2013

    What about "Ich habe alle Bücher gern." ? Doesn't that mean the same thing?

    April 24, 2014

DrakonyanAzkar

    "Gern" is used on a verb, to say you like doing something. "Mögen" is the verb "to like". So... I guess it'd mean "I like having all books".

    February 27, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Nein das geht mir nicht. Ich glaube, die Grammatik ist falsch, es sollte "...habe gern alle..." sein. Jedenfalls würde den Satz "I like to have all books" heißen.

    December 4, 2015

Tal_P

    Why is ich mag correct and not ich mochte , i dont understand

    December 11, 2014

az_p
    Mod

      Ich mag = "I like" (present)
      Ich mochte = "I liked" (past)
      Ich möchte = "I would like" (subjunctive II)

      January 5, 2016

MisterMonkeh

      What's the difference between "mag" and "möchte".

      January 5, 2015

FelixDiaz7

      If I'm not mistaken, "mag" would be "like" as in appreciate something. "Möchte" would be to like / want / choose something. Example: Möchte Sie etvas essen?

      February 27, 2015

Graber

      I found a translation for 'Alles' as 'all' in a few places in the internet as well in dictionaries.

      January 25, 2013

MartinoB

      Bücher is plural, so you have to use "alle" (pl)

      February 3, 2013

Herr_Klotz

      What would be the translation for "I like all the Books?"

      February 14, 2014

christian

      In German, there's no difference between "all books" and "all the books". Both translate to "alle Bücher".

      February 14, 2014

savourtardis

      I got a multiple choice for this, and I'm curious now whether if it had said "Alle Buecher gefallen mir" if that would have been a correct answer?

      (Two of my options were ____ Buecher gefallen mir, but they didn't refer to /all/ books, but to other (Anderen) and many (viele) books. (no I am not sure whether those are declined correctly?))

      October 30, 2014

KumareshSu

      What is the difference between buch and bücher?

      February 14, 2015

GavChang

      Buch is singular. Bücher is plural.

      February 26, 2015

Jamal459325

      Why " Ich gern alle Bücher " is wrong? ?

      February 6, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        You're missing a verb - that sentence reads as "I gladly all books" (You gladly what all books?). Read my other comment in reply to CristianAn.

        February 6, 2016

David558762

        Still confused. Is it pronounced Boosher or booyer? Or are both the man's and woman's pronounciation valid?

        June 25, 2017

MegChristm

        It isn't either. The sound is called an ich-laut, and is sort of like a hissing sound. You make it by almost closing to the "sh" sound, but let the air through before your teeth touch.

        March 4, 2019

amaralcastro

        I have the same question as herrthomas2013: what about "ich habe alle Bücher gern"?

        November 18, 2014

CristianAn845690

        Whats the difference between mag and gerne?

        January 7, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Here is a good explanation: https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/08/07/moegen-gern-gefallen-difference/

          The gist of that article is:

          • Mag/mögen is a verb used for liking things or people. You are familiar with them, and you like them.
          • Gern(e) is an adverb, and so is used for saying you like activities (other verbs).
          • Gefallen/gefällt is another verb, which means "is pleasing to". Grammatically it's a bit different as it requires swapping the subject and object. It's less 'committed' than the other two - just that you like something about it but you maybe don't like it yet.

          Some examples:

          • I have read a book, and have decided that I think it's a good one: Mag
          • The book itself might not have been good, but I really like sitting down in a nice chair and relaxing while turning the pages and just reading things: Gern
          • I see a book in the shop with a funny picture on the front. I don't know yet if it's a good book, but the cover makes me smile: Gefällt

          Some bonus notes:

          • Mögen is the infinitive form of the verb, which becomes mag in the first person. Wir mögen but Ich mag.
          • Gern/gerne mean exactly the same thing. It's not even an inflection. Choose whichever one you feel like.
          • Gefallen is also the infinitive form of that verb. Sie gefallen mir or Das gefällt ihm, etc.
          January 7, 2016

elektratios

          Finally something i can relate to

          August 29, 2017

Priyanka465885

          It showed an error for "ich mag jedes Bücher" that use Buch not Bücher

          January 17, 2016

az_p
          Mod

            Please read the comments! They explain this several times already.

            January 17, 2016

Esilou

            Make up your mind. I had it wrong before while I knew I was right and now when I write the answer you wanted me to write you tell me I am wrong.

            July 1, 2018

NishantCha12

            Can someone tell me when to use gerne and when to use mag/st?

            January 8, 2016

az_p
            Mod

              Dude, read the comments. I put a lot of effort into the explanation I already wrote :P

              January 8, 2016

NishantCha12

              Thanks mate, you made it clear for me, actually i was on phone when i posted that and was not able to read your comment. BTW thanks again :)

              January 8, 2016
              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.