1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like all books."

"I like all books."

Translation:Ich mag alle Bücher.

January 25, 2013

49 Comments


gregorio84

alle = all and jede/jedes/jeder = every

use 'all' with the plural noun, just as in English, 'all books' - 'alle Bücher'

and even if it was singular "I like every book" you would use 'jedes' as book is neuter (das Buch). So it would be "Ich mag jedes Buch."


ninja_technique

I'm curious what exactly is difference or use case for jede, jeder and jedes?


Mohamed-Maged

Jeder is for Mas Jedes is for neut Jede is for Fem/Plu


ninja_technique

Thanks, for a long time, I only used mobile app, so missed on a lot of that before I found they taught that on web. Now that German tree is remade, I'll go again on the web.


nico_stingl

Can somebody help me with the difference between "alle" and "alles" ?


az_p

It's hard to explain succinctly as it changes whether there's a noun after it or not, but there is a good in-depth explanation here: http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/02/09/meaning-alle/


HossamZala

But i think that we use alle followed by a name "alle Bücher" but we use "alles" when we omet Bücher


savourtardis

I think, from a wiktionary link someone else mentioned, that alles is the pronoun sense of "all" (of which "alle" is apparently a form), whereas here we want an adjective. It sounds like "alle" the adjective may only be used for plural nouns (like in English we wouldn't say "all cat" or... indeed, "all your base [are belong to us]", only "all cats" and "all your bases" ) and so lack a neuter singular declension? But I don't know.


HossamZala

I have the same question


yaliyev

Why not "Ich mag jede Bücher"?


Menschenkind

'Ich mag alle Bücher' - I like all books. 'Ich mag jedes Buch' - I like each and every book. 'jede/r/s' is followed by the singular in German, although it describes the plural: Jedes Kind - every child.


kweatherwalks

I can't help but try to think about this mathematically.
So is jede saying that 'I like every book in a particular set of books' (such as the Harry Potter series) while alle says 'I like every book in every set of books' (every book ever written) ?


savourtardis

Well, isn't it likewise in English though?

All books, all dogs, all geese

Every book, every dog, every goose


YEEET.

Read the top comment


herrthomas2013

What about "Ich habe alle Bücher gern." ? Doesn't that mean the same thing?


DrakonyanAzkar

"Gern" is used on a verb, to say you like doing something. "Mögen" is the verb "to like". So... I guess it'd mean "I like having all books".


Ungewitig_Wiht

Nein das geht mir nicht. Ich glaube, die Grammatik ist falsch, es sollte "...habe gern alle..." sein. Jedenfalls würde den Satz "I like to have all books" heißen.


Tal_P

Why is ich mag correct and not ich mochte , i dont understand


az_p

Ich mag = "I like" (present)
Ich mochte = "I liked" (past)
Ich möchte = "I would like" (subjunctive II)


MisterMonkeh

What's the difference between "mag" and "möchte".


FelixDiaz7

If I'm not mistaken, "mag" would be "like" as in appreciate something. "Möchte" would be to like / want / choose something. Example: Möchte Sie etvas essen?


Graber

I found a translation for 'Alles' as 'all' in a few places in the internet as well in dictionaries.


MartinoB

Bücher is plural, so you have to use "alle" (pl)


Herr_Klotz

What would be the translation for "I like all the Books?"


christian

In German, there's no difference between "all books" and "all the books". Both translate to "alle Bücher".


savourtardis

I got a multiple choice for this, and I'm curious now whether if it had said "Alle Buecher gefallen mir" if that would have been a correct answer?

(Two of my options were ____ Buecher gefallen mir, but they didn't refer to /all/ books, but to other (Anderen) and many (viele) books. (no I am not sure whether those are declined correctly?))


KumareshSu

What is the difference between buch and bücher?


GavChang

Buch is singular. Bücher is plural.


Jamal459325

Why " Ich gern alle Bücher " is wrong? ?


az_p

You're missing a verb - that sentence reads as "I gladly all books" (You gladly what all books?). Read my other comment in reply to CristianAn.


David558762

Still confused. Is it pronounced Boosher or booyer? Or are both the man's and woman's pronounciation valid?


MegChristm

It isn't either. The sound is called an ich-laut, and is sort of like a hissing sound. You make it by almost closing to the "sh" sound, but let the air through before your teeth touch.


amaralcastro

I have the same question as herrthomas2013: what about "ich habe alle Bücher gern"?


CristianAn845690

Whats the difference between mag and gerne?


az_p

Here is a good explanation: https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/08/07/moegen-gern-gefallen-difference/

The gist of that article is:

  • Mag/mögen is a verb used for liking things or people. You are familiar with them, and you like them.
  • Gern(e) is an adverb, and so is used for saying you like activities (other verbs).
  • Gefallen/gefällt is another verb, which means "is pleasing to". Grammatically it's a bit different as it requires swapping the subject and object. It's less 'committed' than the other two - just that you like something about it but you maybe don't like it yet.

Some examples:

  • I have read a book, and have decided that I think it's a good one: Mag
  • The book itself might not have been good, but I really like sitting down in a nice chair and relaxing while turning the pages and just reading things: Gern
  • I see a book in the shop with a funny picture on the front. I don't know yet if it's a good book, but the cover makes me smile: Gefällt

Some bonus notes:

  • Mögen is the infinitive form of the verb, which becomes mag in the first person. Wir mögen but Ich mag.
  • Gern/gerne mean exactly the same thing. It's not even an inflection. Choose whichever one you feel like.
  • Gefallen is also the infinitive form of that verb. Sie gefallen mir or Das gefällt ihm, etc.

elektratios

Finally something i can relate to


KimRiggins

Sorry. I still don't understand the difference between "alle" and "alles." I read the link az_p posted...twice. I just got lost in all the information there. (But I've bookmarked that because it WAS helpful. So thank you!)

Am I correct in thinking "alle" is plural and "alles" is singular? Or am I over simplifying?


ShadeKoster

In other questions "alle" was put at the end, why isn't that the case here? I put "Ich mag Buecher alle," and it was wrong.


Esilou

Make up your mind. I had it wrong before while I knew I was right and now when I write the answer you wanted me to write you tell me I am wrong.


Priyanka4321

It showed an error for "ich mag jedes Bücher" that use Buch not Bücher


az_p

Please read the comments! They explain this several times already.


NishChahar

Can someone tell me when to use gerne and when to use mag/st?


az_p

Dude, read the comments. I put a lot of effort into the explanation I already wrote :P


NishChahar

Thanks mate, you made it clear for me, actually i was on phone when i posted that and was not able to read your comment. BTW thanks again :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.