"Él solo ha preparado la fiesta."

Translation:He has prepared the party alone.

January 21, 2014

24 Comments


Lavmarx

As a hint, if you can use "solamente" instead of "sólo" you know that it should have an acent and means just, only. "solo" without the accent mean alone.

March 14, 2014

Lets_learn_team.

'He has prepared the party himself' was accepted 2 de julio de 2018

July 2, 2018

chaolan77

My English must be getting rusty. Even though I'm a native speaker this sounds weird to me. IMO I would add a for here. >>> He has prepared for the party. or He has prepared himself for the party.

April 3, 2014

Lavmarx

Not the same, here it says that he prepared the party, not himself for the party. If you wonder in Spanish it is "El se preparó para la fiesta".

April 7, 2014

ChayaDoppelt

He prepared the party. His friends didn't help him, and he did it alone

June 26, 2018

Slydiad

Why not "He has only prepared the party," like if he were in charge of the party and someone else handled the (wedding, graduation ceremony, whatever) itself?

February 7, 2014

dumbelek

My understanding is that if you want to use it as an adverb meaning "only, merely" and there's a chance that it can be confused with the adjective from meaning "alone", you use it with an accent, sólo. So because this sentence doesn't read as "él sólo...", you assume that it means alone.

February 10, 2014

Slydiad

Thank you!

February 12, 2014

JohnGrunewald

I tried "he alone has prepared for the party." Meaning that nobody helped him even a little bit. Poor bugger. Seems right to me.

June 17, 2014

homefire

But there is no for in the sentence. That's why it was marked wrong.

August 7, 2014

friend050

So ... Él solo ha preparado ... = He alone has prepared Él sólo ha preparado ... = He only has prepared How can you tell the difference when someone speaks to you? (or just uses a keyboard without accents ...)

March 31, 2014

Lavmarx

You should normally get it by the context.

April 1, 2014

ElHombreDeTejas

Just curious, can solo be put at the end of the sentence? Or would that sound strange for a native speaker? Èl ha preparado la fiesta solo. Thanks in advance!

August 26, 2016

Grant30

I used "He alone had prepared the party" but it was wrong. I don't see the difference between using "had" and "has".

August 17, 2014

cooldharma

Had would be "había" and not "ha"

August 17, 2014

Grant30

The thing about that is, for this lesson, Duolingo accepted "had" in place of "has" for some of the exercises that I've done.

August 18, 2014

cooldharma

hmm.... Don't know about that. It would have been incorrect anyway.

August 18, 2014

Grant30

Thanks for the clarification then.

August 18, 2014

hanoarac6899

In English no one would say "he prepared the party". That is a mistake. One can prepare a meal but often times in English prepare is followed by for.

October 24, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

Could solo be used as 'himself' here or is it only used in that way when it stands solo w/o a verb nearby? (pun intended)

November 23, 2014

McJazzo

I do practically everything alone these days.

November 16, 2015

humbelina9

El ha preparado la fiesta sólo. He has prepares the party alone. Leen la diferencia?

December 31, 2016

Danielward2002

He has only prepared for the party? That should be right shouldnt it?

May 28, 2017

DodoJarmann

The meaning of this sentence is not clear to me. Is it ”he has arranged the party by himself”?

March 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.