"The woman drinks the water."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt das Wasser.

1/25/2013, 5:08:08 PM

49 Comments


AliciaTGlenn

I don't understand the time when to use "den" over the article "das"

1/25/2013, 5:08:09 PM

tholenst2

In the accusative, only when the noun is male.

"Der Tee" is male. "Die Frau trinkt den Tee."

"Das Wasser" is neuter. "Die Frau trinkt das Wasser".

"Die Milch" is female. "Die Frau trinkt die Milch"

1/25/2013, 5:42:49 PM

Bpcarey

Thank you

2/25/2013, 5:20:54 PM

pasaulis

Thanks for clarification! I find it strange that "Tee" is male word and "Milch" is female word, because in my language (Lithuanian) it's vice-versa :-) Also "Wasser" in Lithuanian is a male word, and when I think of it - we don't even have neuter. That means not only I have to learn words - I need to also learn German gender for each word. Can it go any harder? :-)

10/22/2013, 2:03:51 PM

DavanHarve

Oh my gosh I feel your pain about learning the German gender for each word.

2/20/2014, 3:16:30 AM

ArmanSadeghi

yes it can, when you want to learn several gender-specific languages simultaneously while you know they all disagree on genders and one more problem: your own language is not gender specific so you have have to get used to sth totally different!

3/26/2014, 6:59:42 PM

ameusiy

I cannot agree more. In Chinese no word has its gender...

6/28/2014, 5:23:24 AM

UcefKeys

Its confusedme too ;)

1/31/2015, 3:36:58 PM

Boatfighter

Just to clarify, you only use den with masculine nouns?

5/30/2013, 5:13:59 PM

abhinav4848

Den for masculine nouns in accusative cases, as well as den for plural nouns in Dative cases. Forget the latter dative part. You'll deal with that later

7/18/2014, 9:45:57 AM

ignorancesbliss

thank you for clarifying

6/4/2013, 3:40:49 PM

faroukben11

Thanks mate

3/4/2014, 1:59:16 PM

JociRose

Thanks, so helpful.

4/10/2014, 11:56:45 PM

Sapyy

Wat about "den" ?

4/13/2014, 4:25:37 PM

JessieLuk

Great help

7/31/2014, 1:40:41 PM

ralfalk

Very good,thanks

7/31/2014, 11:25:04 PM

JamilaUSchubert

Me too

8/6/2015, 2:49:01 PM

lucykyle

Milk is a woman?

3/21/2014, 2:33:56 AM

Felicity_Xin

Perhaps it is because milk is from cow, and cow is female.

10/30/2014, 11:35:16 PM

Riverclanawesome

What is the difference between den and das when being used in a sentence?

5/16/2013, 4:36:36 PM

abhinav4848

den is for masculine accusative nouns, and das is for neuter nominative/accusative nouns.

7/18/2014, 9:47:02 AM

RaghavTalwar

Why is it 'das Wasser' and not simply 'Wasser'? eg: We say " Die Frau isst Brot".

6/21/2014, 12:26:20 PM

Vysh

Thank you tholenst2. Your explanation was very useful.

1/27/2013, 1:41:38 PM

patricia.l60050

What is the difference between trinkst trinke and all the others?

4/2/2014, 5:08:27 AM

howlinghobo

Trinke: I drink- ich trinke

Trinkst: you drink- du trinkst

Trinkt: he/she drink- er trinkt

source: 30 min exp on duolingo

4/11/2014, 4:31:39 AM

moramajama

Thank you for posting your source!. The answers to most of these questions are readily available in the exercises themselves.

1/27/2015, 6:00:05 PM

Gagan591238

What would go with Ihr then?

4/14/2018, 6:06:11 PM

Jura23

how do you specify which gender particular word belong to in German? i am confused with this :/

7/31/2014, 3:57:12 PM

moramajama

Fellow Duolinguans, please read the entire comments before asking your questions. I'm seeing the same questions here two or three times. Also, please read the introductions to each section and the "hover hints" on the words in the exercises. They will help you tremendously. Danke!

1/27/2015, 5:57:43 PM

ReshyMoon

Thank you tholenst2! That had me stumped.

4/22/2013, 4:45:43 PM

Brian11e

das vs den when will I ever learn

9/7/2013, 9:02:26 PM

NAZMUL.RAKIB

I am surprised when see that things have their own gender. In Bangla language all the things, rather than living being, are Nuter gender.

8/7/2014, 5:57:17 PM

RoboticBowtie

My native language is english and we dont gender anything, i know a little spanish so im used to learning genderd nouns, but now i wanna learn german and HOLY CRAP theres a nutral indicator? Woah....

8/19/2014, 4:59:15 PM

fluchipu

In my language "water" is female (вода) (russian), so i'm literaly dying here

9/12/2014, 11:52:38 AM

NewtonWren

That's interesting, because water in French is feminine, La Eau. The moon is too, Der Monde, La lune, луна.

Try some French?

3/26/2015, 3:54:49 AM

wali_ashraf

When to use trinkt,trinkst,trinke?

10/25/2014, 7:33:39 AM

Priyabrata10

What is the meaning of Trinkt?? Here woman drinks water is posted as frau trinkt?? How's this possible? Please explain.

12/1/2014, 1:46:33 PM

NewtonWren

Ich trinke, du trinkst, sie/der/die trinkt.

You basically need to memorise that.

3/26/2015, 3:58:27 AM

Senobar-Golshani

Why die Wasser is not correct?

1/29/2015, 10:01:54 PM

Hamza_sheikh

What's the difference between trinkst, trinke, and trinkt?

5/7/2015, 2:47:35 PM

benjaminco8

Why can't it be "Die Wasser?"

9/6/2015, 8:16:35 AM

ljwk

What's the difference between der and den? Thanks for Any help

9/26/2015, 1:29:55 PM

kannan713987

Friends..I am learning german. And i am a beginner..Any forum/point of contact to speak german..I believe until unless if we are not having speaking practice, it would be difficult to learn german quickly

8/20/2016, 8:21:03 AM

48upland

What does this have to do with it?

3/8/2017, 4:41:38 AM

noobman200

hello mather fucker

5/23/2018, 9:01:18 AM

vulcain8

hi

6/14/2018, 1:40:34 PM

Yuri387491

Having to learn besides the words themselves also the articles that are linked to the words is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hard.

6/29/2018, 9:24:36 PM

Mohammad46865

Mistake,pardon

3/5/2019, 9:45:58 AM

ThreePlyCookie

CoNfUsIoN , i'm 9yr old and i'm learning this much , since i moved to Germany not so long ago, This sentence confuses me , i think that i will learn about this very soon if i learn Duolingo for 20 minutes (i did now over 20 minutes) , this sentence confuses me over the gender when to use Der,Die,Das or Den :/

3/9/2019, 11:41:52 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.