1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst Bananen."

"Der Mann isst Bananen."

Translation:The man is eating bananas.

May 10, 2016

40 Comments


RSvanKeuren

Take out one 's', and it translates nicely to: The man is bananas. That may be me if German DL continues its obsession with insects and spiders.


FreedomforLimes

ikr I'll probably never hear the difference between ist and isst, which both mean very different things


az_p
Mod

    There's no difference in pronunciation. But you can usually tell from the context (although it might be able to be exploited for jokes).


AndrewMill284601

    I thought "st" made a "zt" sound and "sst" made an "st" sound. I thought I was only having trouble noticing the difference because English never uses "zt".


mizinamo

    I thought "st" made a "zt" sound and "sst" made an "st" sound.

    Perhaps theoretically, but consonants assimilate in voicing -- for example, ihr habt is pronounced as if it were written ihr hapt (the voiced /b/ gets devoiced before the voiceless /t/ following it).

    So phonemic /zt/ would sound like [st] anyway.


    Compare English, which has distinctive voiced and voiceless final consonants (e.g. "bed/bet" and "buzz/bus") but has voicing assimilation in the past-tense marker -ed and the plural marker -s: "dogs" sounds like "dogz" and not like "dog-ss", while "kicked" sounds like "kict" and not like "kick-dd".


sguthrie1

    I thought the "isst" was "is," and so said "the man is bananas."-- a not uncommon type of Duo sentence.


MikeMcDani2

    Oops I accidentally typed "The man is bananas". I have to listen more carefully. : )


mizinamo

    Listening more carefully won't help; isst and ist are pronounced identically.


Eiswolfe

    You and me both, pal. "Die Spinnen trinken" was considerably the worst so far.


SecretlyAHippo

    Amen. "Die Spinnen fressen Insekten" is another I just got. I may already be Bananen.


TriliingualBoi

    At first I was in English mode, and that's what i saw.


benji3.141

    If it were "Der Mann ist Bananen.", would it mean "The man is crazy." like English's "The man is bananas.", or would it just be nonsensical?


az_p
    Mod

      It would be nonsensical. German has many other phrases to express this concept, though, some of which sound delightfully silly in English if translated literally :)


m.edrez

      I'd love to read some examples of those German phrases! ;)


Jan_D_13

      Late to the party, but here goes (with the literal translation in parenthesis):

      Der Mann hat einen Vogel. ("The man has a bird")

      Der Mann ist verrückt. ("The man is crazy")

      Der Mann hat nicht mehr alle Tassen im Schrank. ("The man doesn't have all of his cups left in the cupboard")

      Der Mann hat eine Mattscheibe. ("The man has a diffusing screen")

      Der Mann hat einen an der Marmel. ("The man has one on the marble")

      Der Mann hat nicht mehr alle beisammen. ("The man hasn't got all of his stuff together")

      I'm sure there are many many more.


mizinamo

      Der Mann hat einen an der Marmel. ("The man has one on the marble")

      I hadn't heard that one; where I'm from, he has one "at the waffle" instead (Er hat einen an der Waffel.) :D


Jan_D_13

      Yes, Waffel is another good one. :D

      Maybe my mom is the only one to use "Marmel". In my region, we usually use "Murmel" for those little glass balls instead.


glam7gran

      "The man's eating bananas" is perfectly acceptable English. Why is it marked as wrong?


az_p
      Mod

        I find Duolingo works best when you avoid using English contractions.


Kevin858224

        Man's is possessive i.e. the man's bananas, not the man is


KRussell11

        When people are speaking, how would you tell the difference between "isst" and "ist"?


mizinamo

        Context. Like raising/razing a house in English.


Victory-Ya

        Why was 'the man eats bananas" marked as wrong? Surely it means the same as the man is eating bananas?


mizinamo

        Why was 'the man eats bananas" marked as wrong?

        Impossible to say without seeing what you saw. If you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.

        Typical errors:

        • unnoticed typos
        • translating into English even though it was a "type what you hear" exercise where the answer is expected to be in German
        • it wasn't an error; the system told you that you were right and gave you "another correct answer"

Pierfrancesco98

        When I hear ist or isst I always have in mind ist first, and these sentences always make me laugh.


Brendan33.-.

        How do you know if someone is saying "the man eats bananas" or "the man is bananas"


RebeccaHu6

        the man is bananas would be 'ist'

        if he ate bananas it would be 'isst'


Brendan33.-.

        I'm asking how you tell the difference in speech.


az_p
        Mod

          From the context. Bananas being a food, any German would interpret it as "eats" without even thinking. The pronunciation is identical.


Crazoo

          Why we can't say "eats" in instead of "is eating" ? It is exactly the same, but I got it wrong...


Charlie1894

          Manchmal ist es "is", manchmal "are". Was ist der Unterschied?


mizinamo

          Manchmal ist es "is", manchmal "are". Was ist der Unterschied?

          • I am
          • you are
          • he is, she is, it is; the man is, the woman is, the stone is
          • we are
          • you are
          • they are; the men are, the women are, the stones are

          "is" ist dritte Person Einzahl (er/sie/es oder Substantive in der Einzahl)

          "are" ist zweite Person Einzahl (du) oder alles in der Mehrzahl (wir, ihr, sie; Substantive in der Mehrzahl).


lenastena

          How do I know which to use: eats or is eating? The man eats bananas was marked wrong, but there is no indication weather he is doing it right now or every day.


mizinamo

          The man eats bananas was marked wrong

          In a translation exercise?

          That shouldn't have happened.

          Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected?

          there is no indication weather he is doing it right now or every day.

          That's exactly why both are accepted.


rup_meg

          German puns must be great


Holly450334

          I'm still back on how to tell the difference between the Man eats bananas and the man is eating bananas..i know the meanings are different,i just don't know the pattern for each way yet. Help! I might join that man who IS bananas!


mizinamo

          how to tell the difference between the Man eats bananas and the man is eating bananas.

          You can't -- they are both expressed the same way in standard German: der Mann isst Bananen.

          So you can choose either of those translations -- both will be accepted.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.