"De letar efter honom."

Translation:They are looking for him.

May 10, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thorr18

"efter" is an interesting choice of prepositions. In English: "they look after him" would mean they are caring for him. So, somehow, efter translates to "for" in this exercise, rather than "after".


Arnauti

they look after him would be de tar hand om honom in Swedish. Also possible is a similar construction as in English, de ser efter honom but this one is getting a bit old/restricted in use so I don't really recommend it. Stress on hand and efter, respectively.


Lindor87

Its the same way around. =)

"They are looking for him" translated as is , would be "De letar för honom", or "De letar åt honom" basicly meaning that they are looking (for someting) on his behalf.

Another fun-wierd translation would be "along" as in:
"Han gick efter vägen - He walked along the road"


ChloeWReuben

I thought this would mean "they are looking after him" Why is it not?


thorr18

Explained in another comment is that you could use the dated phrase "ser efter" for that. In this exercise, we instead have letar efter which is more like searching after. A more natural translation of that is look for. "looking after him" has the connotation of caring for him or protecting him. Like watching over him, which is not the same as searching for him.


Joshua118516

How is "they search after him" not an acceptible, if not even a better a tanslation here?


thorr18

I don't ever hear people talk like that outside of bible quotes or maybe some other literary outdated talk. Perhaps it would be harmless to add it, but "look for" would be the better translation since that's the phrase people actually use. I think it is only the word-hint that makes people even question it, rather than an actual inclination to speak that way.


prakaash786

Or Can we also use De tittar för honom?


NatalieBoa3

It's a valid question. Tittar means to look AT but letar means to search for i.e. look FOR.


edrenth

I find it confusing that ´de´ is pronounced in 2 different ways. Still trying to figure out when I pronounce it as ´dom´ and when not.


thorr18

I thought it was always /dɔm/ except for in certain dialects and rare formal situations.


Rockinout13

How does the pronunciation differ in letar versus litar? I'm having a hard time distinguish between them and they sound the same to me in the audible.


devalanteriel

Would it help if I made a recording of the difference?


Rockinout13

That would help if you could! Thank you!


devalanteriel

Sure, I'll make a note of it and get back to you in a day or two when my nose isn't clogged up by a cold. :)


OdileBlanv

What is the difference brought by the presence of efter. De letar efter honom But: Jag letar arbete Or, more exactly maybe, when use efter and when not?


devalanteriel

You know how in English you would say "I'm looking for work", but it's also grammatical to say "I seek work" without a preposition? Swedish does basically that with letar, but in slightly different situations.

But it's rarely - if ever - actually ungrammatical to include the preposition, so it might be easiest to just always use letar efter and then learn the exceptions as you go. :)


OdileBlanv

Tack snälla!


Viviane155

I thought it was "they are coming for him"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.