1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não quero uma camisa porq…

"Eu não quero uma camisa porque eu quero uma saia."

Translation:I do not want a shirt because I want a skirt.

January 25, 2013

23 Comments


dadaduo

Why would you choose one from the other? I mean, they're for different parts of your body. You can't go around topless while still wearing a skirt, right? RIGHT?


gabriellespeaks

Example: Aunt: I do not have that much cash. I can only buy either a shirt or skirt. You: I do not want the shirt because I want the skirt. I like the skirt better.


Robleh100

but that's arkward in both ptg and eng. I think this sentence s/b eu ano quero uma camisa, MAS


dadaduo

That's a world I want to live in.


redbrickhouse

No no. This is a person whose capacity to want is clearly limited to one item at a time. I wish I were like this.


garysferrao

You won't go around bottomless, while still wearing a shirt, right? :P


elsenorbw

Damn semi nudists... :)


MeteorSage

I've heard rumors of shirtless Scotsmen roaming the countryside. Do you think they might be true?


Willowhix

I am a Scotsman and this resonates deep within me. Have a lingot.


Zerimar89

That sounds like a world, I'd want to live in!


coin-quin

This sounds like a coming out to me !


DREDWARD

? Bruce Jenner.......


DREDWARD

Desculpe, Catlin Jenner agora...... :/


PaCa826187

Sounds like someone I don't know about did something I don't care about. I love the world of celebrity.


vincemat

I'm a poet and i didn't know it


sfb

eu não quero uma camisa porque quero uma saia is wrong?


ilonapassio

What's the difference between pois and porque?


julinho_a

Think of "pois" meaning "since" or "for", while "porque" is used more commonly for "because". Except in written portuguese, "Pois" is used mostly in idiomatic expressions ("pois não"="of course!", "pois é"="that's it", etc), otherwise it's considered more old fashioned.


JCMcGee

Funny linguistic point...not about DUO, but about Portuguese: Why do you need Eu...the sentence would mean the same, and be totally understandable without them....a literal translation of the sentence above is:

I don't I want a shirt, I don't I want a skirt.

Funny way of doing things.


erudis

Actually, the literal translation is exactly the one Duolingo suggested: "I don't want a shirt because I want a skirt". I don't know where did you get those 4 Is from. The conjugation implies the person, but you don't translate, literally, the conjugated verb as a subject + verb in English just because of that. But you can omit the Eu in the original sentence, both of them, although if you omit the first it may sound weird for native speakers.


JCMcGee

Does it work the same with You/voce and we/nos ?

Would I be ok to say: "Voce noa quera uma camisa porque quera uma saia" ? or do I need the 2nd voce?


erudis

"Você não quer uma camisa porque quer uma saia", "Nós não queremos uma camisa porque queremos uma saia". They both work, you don't need to repeat the subject since it is already explicit in the first sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.