"Eu não quero uma camisa porque eu quero uma saia."

Translation:I do not want a shirt because I want a skirt.

1/25/2013, 5:14:50 PM

18 Comments


dadaduo

Why would you choose one from the other? I mean, they're for different parts of your body. You can't go around topless while still wearing a skirt, right? RIGHT?

3/15/2014, 7:01:13 AM

gabriellespeaks

Example: Aunt: I do not have that much cash. I can only buy either a shirt or skirt. You: I do not want the shirt because I want the skirt. I like the skirt better.

5/19/2014, 1:32:46 AM

dadaduo

That's a world I want to live in.

3/15/2014, 7:01:49 AM

redbrickhouse

No no. This is a person whose capacity to want is clearly limited to one item at a time. I wish I were like this.

3/20/2016, 4:40:45 PM

garysferrao

You won't go around bottomless, while still wearing a shirt, right? :P

3/14/2016, 1:56:24 AM

elsenorbw

Damn semi nudists... :)

4/20/2014, 12:09:30 PM

MeteorSage

I've heard rumors of shirtless Scotsmen roaming the countryside. Do you think they might be true?

9/27/2015, 11:49:58 PM

Willowhix

I am a Scotsman and this resonates deep within me. Have a lingot.

2/9/2016, 1:12:04 AM

Zerimar89

That sounds like a world, I'd want to live in!

11/13/2015, 12:44:46 AM

coin-quin

This sounds like a coming out to me !

5/10/2014, 10:28:58 AM

DREDWARD

? Bruce Jenner.......

8/28/2015, 3:09:26 PM

DREDWARD

Desculpe, Catlin Jenner agora...... :/

8/28/2015, 3:11:30 PM

PaCa826187

Sounds like someone I don't know about did something I don't care about. I love the world of celebrity.

2/23/2016, 2:11:02 PM

vincemat

I'm a poet and i didn't know it

6/19/2015, 3:33:17 PM

sfb

eu não quero uma camisa porque quero uma saia is wrong?

1/25/2013, 5:14:50 PM

erudis

No.

1/25/2013, 5:55:56 PM

ilonapassio

What's the difference between pois and porque?

2/12/2013, 9:04:58 AM

julinho_a

Think of "pois" meaning "since" or "for", while "porque" is used more commonly for "because". Except in written portuguese, "Pois" is used mostly in idiomatic expressions ("pois não"="of course!", "pois é"="that's it", etc), otherwise it's considered more old fashioned.

2/17/2013, 2:36:58 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.