"The umbrella"

Translation:Cái ô

May 10, 2016

21 Comments


tam.dang

Why does Duolingo use "ô" and not "đù"?

April 20, 2017

dd721411

"Ô" is used primarily in the North while "dù" is used mostly in the South. This Vietnamese course focuses on Northern dialects, especially the Hanoi one. :)

April 26, 2017

vetaibak

why we dont write (con ô) instead of (Cái ô)?

August 30, 2016

dd721411

"con" is the most common classifier for animals (con dê = goat, con ong = bee, con cá = fish, etc). "cái" is the most common classifier for objects and things (cái dù/ô = umbrella, cái ca = mug, cái ly/cốc = glass, etc).

August 31, 2016

baileyhans781

Why is is umbrella "cai o" and no "o" ?

May 10, 2016

Toan2002

What do you mean?

May 11, 2016

baileyhans781

I put "o" as the translation for umbrella but it told me I have to write "cai o"

May 12, 2016

Toan2002

Ô=umbrella(s) (in general) so Tôi thích Ô=I like umbrellas

Cái ô=umbrella (a specific one) so Tôi thích cái ô=I like the umbrella.

May 12, 2016

dd721411

Lol. You made a mistake: Tôi thích cái ô = I like the umbrella; Tôi KHÔNG thích cái ô= I DON'T like the umbrella.

June 3, 2016

Toan2002

Oops, fixed it.

June 3, 2016

Georgia797007

Doesn't regognize the accents. i typed cái ô which is correct and doesn't regognized it as fully correct answer

June 3, 2016

dd721411

Can you spot the difference between cái/cái ? Try "Unikey" to type proper Vietnamese characters. The Windows VN keyboard causes troubles most of the time.

June 3, 2016

cfhdff21435

❤❤❤❤ king

February 15, 2017

Josh575444

I put in Con o. And its telling me it should have been chiec o ? What is Chiec?

June 12, 2017

dd721411

'Chiếc' and 'cái' are the two classifiers used for most objects and non-living things. 'Con' is the classifier for most animals. Therefore, you can't say 'con ô' but 'chiếc ô' or 'cái ô'. :)

June 12, 2017

camilo993337

I wrote "Cài dì" and it told me it was correct but with a typo... I'm pretty sure that's a mistake, "dì" is aunt, isn't it? Maybe it detects mistakes only when they are longer than two letters?

March 5, 2019

PatrickBra289091

My local Vietnam War Vet knows the Saigon dialect.

March 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.