"The umbrella"

Translation:Cái ô

2 years ago

19 Comments


tam.dang

Why does Duolingo use "ô" and not "đù"?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Ô" is used primarily in the North while "dù" is used mostly in the South. This Vietnamese course focuses on Northern dialects, especially the Hanoi one. :)

1 year ago

vetaibak
vetaibak

why we dont write (con ô) instead of (Cái ô)?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"con" is the most common classifier for animals (con dê = goat, con ong = bee, con cá = fish, etc). "cái" is the most common classifier for objects and things (cái dù/ô = umbrella, cái ca = mug, cái ly/cốc = glass, etc).

2 years ago

baileyhans781

Why is is umbrella "cai o" and no "o" ?

2 years ago

Toan2002

What do you mean?

2 years ago

baileyhans781

I put "o" as the translation for umbrella but it told me I have to write "cai o"

2 years ago

Toan2002

Ô=umbrella(s) (in general) so Tôi thích Ô=I like umbrellas

Cái ô=umbrella (a specific one) so Tôi thích cái ô=I like the umbrella.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Lol. You made a mistake: Tôi thích cái ô = I like the umbrella; Tôi KHÔNG thích cái ô= I DON'T like the umbrella.

2 years ago

Toan2002

Oops, fixed it.

2 years ago

Georgia797007

Doesn't regognize the accents. i typed cái ô which is correct and doesn't regognized it as fully correct answer

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Can you spot the difference between cái/cái ? Try "Unikey" to type proper Vietnamese characters. The Windows VN keyboard causes troubles most of the time.

2 years ago

cfhdff21435

❤❤❤❤ king

1 year ago

Josh575444

I put in Con o. And its telling me it should have been chiec o ? What is Chiec?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

'Chiếc' and 'cái' are the two classifiers used for most objects and non-living things. 'Con' is the classifier for most animals. Therefore, you can't say 'con ô' but 'chiếc ô' or 'cái ô'. :)

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.