1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The umbrella"

"The umbrella"

Translation:Cái ô

May 10, 2016

10 Comments


tam.dang

Why does Duolingo use "ô" and not "đù"?


dd721411

"Ô" is used primarily in the North while "dù" is used mostly in the South. This Vietnamese course focuses on Northern dialects, especially the Hanoi one. :)


long327837

The umbrella Dịch Dì


vetaibak

why we dont write (con ô) instead of (Cái ô)?


dd721411

"con" is the most common classifier for animals (con dê = goat, con ong = bee, con cá = fish, etc). "cái" is the most common classifier for objects and things (cái dù/ô = umbrella, cái ca = mug, cái ly/cốc = glass, etc).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.