"Dw i eisiau lemon."

Translation:I want a lemon.

May 10, 2016

8 Comments


AwesomeBiggles

I've always been taught that eisiau goes down at the end rather than up, like "ee-shore" Is this just a North/ South difference?

May 10, 2016

ibisc

eisiau is the usual written form, but rarely pronounced as it is spelled. It is pronounced in several ways, most often as isio /isho/ or isia /isha/, with the emphasis on the first syllable, as you would expect.

Because, unusually for Welsh, the common pronunciations do not follow the spelling in this case, the Duo synthetic voice says it in an odd way.

May 11, 2016

AwesomeBiggles

Ah that makes sense, thank you :)

May 19, 2016

Tinabelle7

I am learning welsh in the north. Isio is the word I have learned for want in Welsh. Spelt isio. Pronounced eesh-oh, with the emphasis on the last syllable...although my answer was marked as wrong. I agree that the voice makes it really difficult to understand some words

July 18, 2016

ibisc

isio is accepted as an alternative spelling for eisiau on this course.

July 18, 2016

RolandHarris68

The lesson notes say that for this sentence there is no "'n" or "yn" before eisiau, that's fine but as a kid growing up in Wales, I thought that I used to here the 'n' sound before eisiau... Is it only certain circumstances (which I may learn later)? Has it changed over time ? Is it regional? Or is it never used.?

Thanks for any advice

November 23, 2018

ibisc

There is no 'n/yn with eisiau.

November 24, 2018

RolandHarris68

OK, diolch yn fawr

November 27, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.