Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu estis televidiloj en la unuaj jaroj de la lasta jarcento?"

Translation:Were there televisions in the first years of the last century?

2 years ago

4 Comments


R4_Online

First years? Like first few years or first couple of years? I doesn't sound quite right to me by just saying "the first years".

2 years ago

coelmay
coelmay

They could have specified "...first decade..." perhaps. Often something doesn't "sound right" simply because we have never said it that way. That does not mean it is wrong to say it that way.

2 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

The first years is a common saying in my native language. It might be confusing, but this is Esperanto, not .lojban.!

9 months ago

Lochlannn

TV set vs TV

7 months ago