1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The man is him."

"The man is him."

Translation:Người đàn ông là anh ấy.

May 11, 2016

9 Comments


johnly85

Yes because "đàn ông" is an adjective (i.e. male) that describes the noun "người".


Anna960836

Is anyone else being told their accent markings (typos) are off when it's not? The underlined corrections matches.


Marcomundo

I put Người đàn ông là anh ...forgot,.. ấy ... they marked it incorrect?!?


anhhavuu_0206

if you type like that, we can understand that "the man is you"


S1mpleL1fe333

Tips in the intro to this category would be helpful.


SampiWu

if just use "anh" the meaning will mean you or me in Vietnamese. We must use "anh ấy" to means other people than you or me.


bang967816

mấy cấp đầu bt


JenniferPh455190

i dont understand this


circularsquare

What are you having trouble with, Jennifer?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.