"The man is him."

Translation:Người đàn ông là anh ấy.

2 years ago

8 Comments


johnly85

Yes because "đàn ông" is an adjective (i.e. male) that describes the noun "người".

2 years ago

jazmine_lol

Question: Is Người an essential part of the sentence "The man is him" ?

2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Yes. In my honest opinion, It should just be "Là anh ấy" = "It's him". For more simplicity. "Người đàn ông là anh ấy" can be a bit difficult for newcomer.

2 years ago

thienloideptrai

where are you fron

2 years ago

thienloideptrai

dễ

2 years ago

bang967816

mấy cấp đầu bt

2 years ago

JenniferPh455190

i dont understand this

1 year ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

What are you having trouble with, Jennifer?

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.