1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The man is him."

"The man is him."

Translation:Người đàn ông là anh ấy.

May 11, 2016

11 Comments


johnly85

Yes because "đàn ông" is an adjective (i.e. male) that describes the noun "người".

July 6, 2016

jazmine_lol

Question: Is Người an essential part of the sentence "The man is him" ?

May 11, 2016

Kekistanese

Yes. In my honest opinion, It should just be "Là anh ấy" = "It's him". For more simplicity. "Người đàn ông là anh ấy" can be a bit difficult for newcomer.

August 19, 2016

thienloideptrai

where are you fron

August 23, 2016

thienloideptrai

dễ

August 23, 2016

bang967816

mấy cấp đầu bt

November 6, 2016

Anna960836

Is anyone else being told their accent markings (typos) are off when it's not? The underlined corrections matches.

July 28, 2019

JenniferPh455190

i dont understand this

July 11, 2017

circularsquare

What are you having trouble with, Jennifer?

January 25, 2018

donniepierce

Which is more common, "anh ta" or "anh ấy", and is there much difference?

August 19, 2019

vuducnguyen

?

March 15, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.