"Me siento bien."

Translation:I feel fine.

January 25, 2013

21 Comments


sherryhanan

These object pronouns are the hardest part for me --- why would I just say "siento bien"? I translated this to I feel fine about myself -- because there is that "extra" "me" I felt I had to do something about..............isn't "siento bien" "I feel fine"?? Help. And very difficult to know where in the sentence to put the object pronoun - doesn't translate from English, of course

January 25, 2013

stigg426

The infinitive (the root verb, not bound by time) is "sentirse." Remove the 'se' from the end of the infinitive and you have the verb "sentir." But feeling is an action that we call 'reflexive.' You do it to yourself. When we have reflexive verbs in Spanish we add the 'me' or 'se' or whichever proper clitic to the verb to express that it is an action you do to yourself. For example, if you want to say that you brush your teeth, you would say "yo ME lavo (lavarme) mis dienties (teeth)" to show that you brush your own teeth as opposed to you brush someone elses teeth. To an English speaker, it may not seem like 'feeling' is reflexive, but in Spanish, it is, so it becomes "yo me siento bien."

January 26, 2013

barry_boettger

Perfect, worth a lingot. I have been struggling with this section and had forgotten about reflexives.... 30+ years since my high school French.... where I learned one of the more popular french reflexive imperatives in the English language....m'aidez "help me" as the mariners call for assistance.

October 21, 2014

tdhall56

M'aidez. I bet that is where "may day" came from.

May 4, 2015

imaldastar

it makes sense for me siento, but now i'm confused by the example "yo me lavo mis dientes..." because doesn't "mis dientes" show that you are brushing your own teeth and not someone else's, not the "me?"

January 27, 2018

Amol62014

Would sentirme bien be acceptable?

September 29, 2018

water_is_h2o

There are a LOT of verbs that are reflexive in Spanish but not English. This is one of them. Often, it's because the verb can be transitive (has a direct object) or intransitive (has no direct object) in English, but only transitive in Spanish, so the intransitive form in English is reflexive (uses a "-self" pronoun) in Spanish.

In English, you feel good, feel bad, feel cold, etc. (intransitive) or you feel sadness, feel joy, feel the sand, etc. (transitive).

En espanol, te sientes bien, te sientes mal, te siente frio, etc. (reflexivo) o sientes la tristeza, sientes la alegria, sientes la arena, etc. (transitivo).

Hope that helps!

January 29, 2016

rspreng

take a look here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

This is a good site have your grammar questions answered. Object pronouns are among the hardest parts for most of us. The short answer to where and how to use them is "it depends." :)

January 25, 2013

udit114466

That link is quite good for grammar

January 7, 2018

ZakariaE2

Yo and me. Any good way to remember the difference?

June 20, 2014

hiralrai

Yo means "I"

April 22, 2017

shalie47

It was for me at first but with continuous usage you will get better so don't worry

January 25, 2013

Shankariye

I am feeling fine??? is it wrong.. I thought I feel and I am feeling is expressed using the same verb?

July 7, 2014

Herb13

With this version of DL, it's a guessing game whether they accept both.

December 26, 2018

manny540266

Why can't I say "Yo siento bien"??

August 4, 2015

ClionaJoyce

i knew that I would nanananananana

August 18, 2015

Beerandissues

Anybody know how to get to the verbs and the se, ir .....adverb stuff.... I can't learn any of that..idk how to get to it

May 8, 2015

gcc23

Would saying "Sentirme bien" be acceptable?

January 18, 2018

Miss.Aunom

Bein would be good not fine.

November 7, 2018

Herb13

It can be both

December 26, 2018

Herb13

I wrote "I feel good" which was accepted. This is what James Brown would sing if he were still alive and spoke Spanish! :-)

December 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.