Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me siento bien."

Translation:I feel fine.

5 years ago

16 Comments


sherryhanan

These object pronouns are the hardest part for me --- why would I just say "siento bien"? I translated this to I feel fine about myself -- because there is that "extra" "me" I felt I had to do something about..............isn't "siento bien" "I feel fine"?? Help. And very difficult to know where in the sentence to put the object pronoun - doesn't translate from English, of course

5 years ago

stigg426

The infinitive (the root verb, not bound by time) is "sentirse." Remove the 'se' from the end of the infinitive and you have the verb "sentir." But feeling is an action that we call 'reflexive.' You do it to yourself. When we have reflexive verbs in Spanish we add the 'me' or 'se' or whichever proper clitic to the verb to express that it is an action you do to yourself. For example, if you want to say that you brush your teeth, you would say "yo ME lavo (lavarme) mis dienties (teeth)" to show that you brush your own teeth as opposed to you brush someone elses teeth. To an English speaker, it may not seem like 'feeling' is reflexive, but in Spanish, it is, so it becomes "yo me siento bien."

5 years ago

barry_boettger

Perfect, worth a lingot. I have been struggling with this section and had forgotten about reflexives.... 30+ years since my high school French.... where I learned one of the more popular french reflexive imperatives in the English language....m'aidez "help me" as the mariners call for assistance.

3 years ago

tdhall56

M'aidez. I bet that is where "may day" came from.

3 years ago

imaldastar

it makes sense for me siento, but now i'm confused by the example "yo me lavo mis dientes..." because doesn't "mis dientes" show that you are brushing your own teeth and not someone else's, not the "me?"

6 months ago

water_is_h2o

There are a LOT of verbs that are reflexive in Spanish but not English. This is one of them. Often, it's because the verb can be transitive (has a direct object) or intransitive (has no direct object) in English, but only transitive in Spanish, so the intransitive form in English is reflexive (uses a "-self" pronoun) in Spanish.

In English, you feel good, feel bad, feel cold, etc. (intransitive) or you feel sadness, feel joy, feel the sand, etc. (transitive).

En espanol, te sientes bien, te sientes mal, te siente frio, etc. (reflexivo) o sientes la tristeza, sientes la alegria, sientes la arena, etc. (transitivo).

Hope that helps!

2 years ago

rspreng

take a look here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

This is a good site have your grammar questions answered. Object pronouns are among the hardest parts for most of us. The short answer to where and how to use them is "it depends." :)

5 years ago

udit114466

That link is quite good for grammar

7 months ago

ZakariaE2

Yo and me. Any good way to remember the difference?

4 years ago

hiralrai

Yo means "I"

1 year ago

shalie47

It was for me at first but with continuous usage you will get better so don't worry

5 years ago

manny540266

Why can't I say "Yo siento bien"??

3 years ago

ClionaJoyce

i knew that I would nanananananana

2 years ago

Shankariye

I am feeling fine??? is it wrong.. I thought I feel and I am feeling is expressed using the same verb?

4 years ago

Beerandissues

Anybody know how to get to the verbs and the se, ir .....adverb stuff.... I can't learn any of that..idk how to get to it

3 years ago

gcc23

Would saying "Sentirme bien" be acceptable?

6 months ago