1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me siento bien."

"Me siento bien."

Translation:I feel fine.

January 25, 2013

23 Comments


sherryhanan

These object pronouns are the hardest part for me --- why would I just say "siento bien"? I translated this to I feel fine about myself -- because there is that "extra" "me" I felt I had to do something about..............isn't "siento bien" "I feel fine"?? Help. And very difficult to know where in the sentence to put the object pronoun - doesn't translate from English, of course


stigg426

The infinitive (the root verb, not bound by time) is "sentirse." Remove the 'se' from the end of the infinitive and you have the verb "sentir." But feeling is an action that we call 'reflexive.' You do it to yourself. When we have reflexive verbs in Spanish we add the 'me' or 'se' or whichever proper clitic to the verb to express that it is an action you do to yourself. For example, if you want to say that you brush your teeth, you would say "yo ME lavo (lavarme) mis dienties (teeth)" to show that you brush your own teeth as opposed to you brush someone elses teeth. To an English speaker, it may not seem like 'feeling' is reflexive, but in Spanish, it is, so it becomes "yo me siento bien."


barry_boettger

Perfect, worth a lingot. I have been struggling with this section and had forgotten about reflexives.... 30+ years since my high school French.... where I learned one of the more popular french reflexive imperatives in the English language....m'aidez "help me" as the mariners call for assistance.


tdhall56

M'aidez. I bet that is where "may day" came from.


imaldastar

it makes sense for me siento, but now i'm confused by the example "yo me lavo mis dientes..." because doesn't "mis dientes" show that you are brushing your own teeth and not someone else's, not the "me?"


Amol62014

Would sentirme bien be acceptable?


Jess694443

But wouldn't it be "me lavo los dientes"? Like when we talk about pain, we say, "me duele la mano", not "mi mano".


water_is_h2o

There are a LOT of verbs that are reflexive in Spanish but not English. This is one of them. Often, it's because the verb can be transitive (has a direct object) or intransitive (has no direct object) in English, but only transitive in Spanish, so the intransitive form in English is reflexive (uses a "-self" pronoun) in Spanish.

In English, you feel good, feel bad, feel cold, etc. (intransitive) or you feel sadness, feel joy, feel the sand, etc. (transitive).

En espanol, te sientes bien, te sientes mal, te siente frio, etc. (reflexivo) o sientes la tristeza, sientes la alegria, sientes la arena, etc. (transitivo).

Hope that helps!


rspreng

take a look here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

This is a good site have your grammar questions answered. Object pronouns are among the hardest parts for most of us. The short answer to where and how to use them is "it depends." :)


udit114466

That link is quite good for grammar


ZakariaE2

Yo and me. Any good way to remember the difference?


ClionaJoyce

i knew that I would nanananananana


shalie47

It was for me at first but with continuous usage you will get better so don't worry


Shankariye

I am feeling fine??? is it wrong.. I thought I feel and I am feeling is expressed using the same verb?


Herb13

With this version of DL, it's a guessing game whether they accept both.


manny540266

Why can't I say "Yo siento bien"??


Herb13

I wrote "I feel good" which was accepted. This is what James Brown would sing if he were still alive and spoke Spanish! :-)


itsme.yaboi

Anybody know how to get to the verbs and the se, ir .....adverb stuff.... I can't learn any of that..idk how to get to it


gcc23

Would saying "Sentirme bien" be acceptable?


Miss.Aunom

Bein would be good not fine.


LuigiLinguine

I knew that I would...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.