"ấymuốnănbánhmì."

Translation:She wants to eat bread.

2 years ago

6 Comments


ant8904

Does bánh mì fits for sandwich? Duolingo seems to disagree.

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yeah, because there are more food such as meat, salads, cheese,..... placed on or between two slices of bread. And bánh mì doesn't have any food inside.

2 years ago

ant8904

I guess that a fair point. Just that in conversation, if I say something like "toi muốn ăn bánh mì", I found it is understood that I want to get a sandwich, not really just bread. But maybe it because I never have to use in the technical context I'm studying now?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

I understand you mean, I think so too. :p But these lessons just focus on learning new words :))

2 years ago

JMEND1
JMEND1

How is muốn pronounced?

1 year ago

laughablehaha

Loosely related question. When ordering in vietnam and you say, "tôi muốn ăn bằnh mì," would that come off as rude because it sounds more like a command?

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.