"My Vietnam"

Translation:Việt Nam của tôi

May 11, 2016

6 Comments


infinityota

because I am a President (just kidding :] )


sylbub

Is của mình incorrect?


Xephren

only if tôi (or another pronoun referring to you) is used earlier in the sentence


janetzoya

Eh? I answered Vietnam cua toi, and it was not accepted.


ayush91462

Is Viet Nam toi incorrect ? Apologies foe the missing accents


mthrie

depends on what you're trying to say -- but "my viet nam" isn't really that grammatically correct / it sounds awkward. It's like saying "My United States" kind of sounds like an unfinished sentence. I.e. if you're trying to say "my vietnamese ... ": tieng viet nam cua toi...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.