1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The police know where you ba…

"The police know where you bath."

Translation:Cảnh sát biết bạn tắm ở đâu.

May 11, 2016

9 Comments


Alicet87630

The Doulingo FBI found out where you bath!!(gasp)


Alicet87630

Creeper on the loose... XD


Raphael_SyBo

I had a good laugh reading this one


khanhld1910

"Cảnh sát biêt nơi bạn tắm" sao lại sai nhỉ :3


wordgeek416

In English, "bath" is usually a noun. There is also a verb "bath" that (according to Wiktionary) means "to wash a person or an animal in a bath", but I can't say I've ever heard it in Canada. If you are washing yourself, the usual verb is "bathe".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.