1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am not a man."

"I am not a man."

Translation:Tôi không phải là một người đàn ông.

May 11, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Soullos

Why wouldn't "Tôi không phải là một đàn ông" be acceptable? In this context, I'm not counting a noun, at least I think with regard to using một in this way. For context I was using it as "a" instead of "one". Or should I, when in doubt, add a classifier just to be safe?

May 11, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

In Vietnamese, whenever a number appears before a noun, you must use the classifier for that noun. Note that Vietnamese doesn't have articles. Một is not an article. It just have the same meaning (not function) as a.


Soullos

Oh, that makes a lot more sense. Thank you. :)


TranVanHaiNam

You're welcome ;)


pickleknows

Correct me if i'm wrong but I think the locals tend to drop the 'là một người' and just say 'tôi không phải đàn ông', hence keeping it short and simple. Of course only do this outside Duolingo since Duolingo wants to teach you the correct and proper way of speaking Vietnamese.


Jay531219

Toi knong phai la dan ong got CORRECT for me. Why?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.