"I am not a man."

Translation:Tôi không phải là một người đàn ông.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Soullos

Why wouldn't "Tôi không phải là một đàn ông" be acceptable? In this context, I'm not counting a noun, at least I think with regard to using một in this way. For context I was using it as "a" instead of "one". Or should I, when in doubt, add a classifier just to be safe?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam

In Vietnamese, whenever a number appears before a noun, you must use the classifier for that noun. Note that Vietnamese doesn't have articles. Một is not an article. It just have the same meaning (not function) as a.

2 years ago

Soullos

Oh, that makes a lot more sense. Thank you. :)

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam

You're welcome ;)

2 years ago

AlphaMeo

"G" smell ._.

2 years ago

pickleknows

Correct me if i'm wrong but I think the locals tend to drop the 'là một người' and just say 'tôi không phải đàn ông', hence keeping it short and simple. Of course only do this outside Duolingo since Duolingo wants to teach you the correct and proper way of speaking Vietnamese.

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.