"What is wrong with the other women?"

Translation:Was ist mit den anderen Frauen?

1/25/2013, 5:42:34 PM

21 Comments


heenie

In the 'correct' answer it says ' Was ist an den anderen Frauen?' What bit in that question translates to 'wrong'?

1/25/2013, 5:42:34 PM

wataya

none. As you probably already have guessed, the answer is incorrect.

1/25/2013, 9:24:34 PM

heenie

thank god! Otherwise I would have been confused as hell. cheers

1/26/2013, 10:44:24 AM

Soglio

So--the expression "Was ist mit [dem]?" does not imply something is wrong with them, as it would in English?

3/19/2013, 12:02:56 AM

wataya

Not necessarily. Depending on intonation it could, but without further context I wouldn't interpret it that way but in a rather neutral manner.

3/19/2013, 8:30:06 AM

Soglio

Thank you.

3/19/2013, 1:34:33 PM

AitorMB

In the correct answer it says: Was is mit... but the third person is IST not IS

4/6/2013, 7:52:19 AM

Paulus013143

I wrote "Was stimmt mit den anderen Frauen?" and received thumbs down. Can someone please tell me why this is incorrect?

2/13/2013, 2:19:50 AM

wataya

'Was stimmt nicht mit den anderen Frauen?" would be correct.

2/13/2013, 8:09:36 AM

Paulus013143

Thanks again. I'm just learning to navigate this site, hence the late appreciation.

2/26/2013, 12:17:01 AM

zimator

What is wrong with "denen" in: "Was ist mit denen anderen Frauen"?

2/19/2013, 8:31:35 PM

zimator

OK, I got it.

2/19/2013, 8:34:12 PM

OhmOnTheRange

Then maybe explain it to help others or remove the original question? (-:

2/25/2013, 2:52:10 PM

hwanghaedo

I answered: Was ist nicht gut mit den anderen Frauen. I still think that has the same meaning. Please advise.

4/7/2013, 4:07:44 PM

Dror.Schafer

Why does duo translates 'wrong' as 'unrecht' and then doesn't accept me using it?!

4/8/2013, 5:20:48 PM

wataya

'Unrecht' means 'wrong' in the moral sense. Not all meanings a word can have are appropriate in all circumstances.

4/8/2013, 8:34:18 PM

coolguy

None of their supplied translations work. Perhaps one of the translation options they give for 'wrong' should actually be the 'right' answer for this question (otherwise, how could we know)?

4/13/2013, 1:55:18 PM

luckenbi

Why is the translation "was ist los..." incorrect? Was is los? is correct...why?

4/20/2013, 9:43:39 PM

albertogs

What is wrong with "denen" in: "Was ist mit denen anderen Frauen"? As the plural form (die) in dativ should be denen and not den.

4/23/2013, 8:48:10 PM

Dror.Schafer

den is the dative form of the plural die. den = the in the dative case.

denen = to those to these

4/23/2013, 8:52:13 PM

albertogs

Thank you!! If so, this (http://duolingo.com/#/skill/de/Dative-Pronouns) should be changed. As it states that denen is the plural for die in Dativ.

4/23/2013, 8:55:00 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.