"What are you asking for?"

Translation:O co prosisz?

May 11, 2016

14 Comments


ZacharyByrski

What's the difference between pytać and prosić?

May 11, 2016

Jellei

"Pytać" is simple "to ask a question", "prosić" is a request for something/to do something.

May 11, 2016

POLSKAdoBOJU

Prosić is to ask politely.

April 6, 2018

LICA98

what's the difference between "o co" and "o czym"?

January 15, 2017

Jellei

"o co" is Accusative, "o czym" is Locative.

As you know, apart from location, the main function of Locative is "about". So "o czym" is "what... about".

"o co" is "what... for". It's hard for me to say how widely it is used, but surely here, with 'asking for sth'.

January 15, 2017

Darth_Elven

What is about "Co ty prosisz?" without "o"?

April 5, 2017

Jellei

No, that does not have grammatical meaning. You always ask "o" something, apart from a shop/restaurant context, when you can say "Proszę kawę", although that's probably a bit colloquial.

April 7, 2017

stramner

This sentence is unclear, I think. "What...for?" can mean "Why...?", therefore it could be also understood as "Why are you asking?", but polish translation of that sentence is not accepted.

November 7, 2017

Jellei

Hmm... true. OK, added "Po co pytasz?"

November 9, 2017

3ChordMe

What is the reason that „O co pytasz” doesn't work here?

March 9, 2018

Jellei

"pytasz" is for asking a question. "ask for (something)", meaning 'requesting' something, is "prosisz".

March 9, 2018

crelump

Jellei, you help clarify a lot! Dziękuję! Dobry przykład.

August 30, 2018

MarjanvanK

why you have to say : < PO co pytasz > and < O co prosisz > ?

while :< ty prosisz o ciasteczka> and <ty pytasz o ciasteczka > are both accepted.

April 18, 2018

Jellei

"O co prosisz?" is "What are you asking for?" as in "What is your request?".

"Po co pytasz?" is an a lot less likely option in which "What for" means "Why". So essentially "Why are you asking that question?".

I found "Proszą o ciasteczka." where "pytają" has indeed been accepted. It should not, I removed it. "Pytają o ciasteczka" is "They are asking about cookies".

April 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.