1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What are you asking for?"

"What are you asking for?"

Translation:O co prosisz?

May 11, 2016

16 Comments


ZacharyByrski

What's the difference between pytać and prosić?


Jellei

"Pytać" is simple "to ask a question", "prosić" is a request for something/to do something.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Prosić is to ask politely.


3ChordMe

What is the reason that „O co pytasz” doesn't work here?


Jellei

"pytasz" is for asking a question. "ask for (something)", meaning 'requesting' something, is "prosisz".


crelump

Jellei, you help clarify a lot! Dziękuję! Dobry przykład.


Darth_Elven

What is about "Co ty prosisz?" without "o"?


Jellei

No, that does not have grammatical meaning. You always ask "o" something, apart from a shop/restaurant context, when you can say "Proszę kawę", although that's probably a bit colloquial.


stramner

This sentence is unclear, I think. "What...for?" can mean "Why...?", therefore it could be also understood as "Why are you asking?", but polish translation of that sentence is not accepted.


Jellei

Hmm... true. OK, added "Po co pytasz?"


MarjanvanK

why you have to say : < PO co pytasz > and < O co prosisz > ?

while :< ty prosisz o ciasteczka> and <ty pytasz o ciasteczka > are both accepted.


Jellei

"O co prosisz?" is "What are you asking for?" as in "What is your request?".

"Po co pytasz?" is an a lot less likely option in which "What for" means "Why". So essentially "Why are you asking that question?".

I found "Proszą o ciasteczka." where "pytają" has indeed been accepted. It should not, I removed it. "Pytają o ciasteczka" is "They are asking about cookies".


hwodzak

Could you accept "Czemu pytasz?"? That's how I understood the English question.


POLSKAdoBOJU

No, your sentence means Why are you asking?


hwodzak

But that is how I read the English! The sentence can be read in 2 ways. It is ambiguous. "What .... for" can mean "why"


alik1989

Ok, our team thinks that it wouldn't hurt if we accepted this interpretation. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.