1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He does not want to say beca…

"He does not want to say because it is very complicated."

Translation:Anh ấy không muốn nói vì nó rất phức tạp.

May 11, 2016

7 Comments


armandino101

Why is it wrong to use "là" in this sentence?

Anh ấy không muốn nói vì nó là rất phức tạp.


Moon_XO

Hi there, because Vietnamese language doesn't require the use of "be" when having a subject accompanied with adjective(s). You just say with this structure: Subject + Adjective, it's ok.

For the sentence has "very", you just add "rất" between Subject and Adjective in Vietnamese sentence.

Ex: He is very rich. /Anh ấy rất giàu.

You can read "Tips & Notes" after the lesson Adject.1, it will explain more clearly. :)


Peter536150

I asked a natural speaker, who said it is not wrong to insert "là"


GibsonCrawford

It is common to say NOUN rất là ADJ. but you cannot say NOUN là rất ADJ. The same applies for the intensifer "thật"


JenniferJo728845

i have heard native speakers use it eg nò rất là đẹp


BraveLeeFlea

I find it frustrating that the dictionary hint on hover over indicates that "it is" is "no la" but that using "no la" in the answer is wrong.

That shouldn't happen.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.