1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В лифте зелёные стены."

"В лифте зелёные стены."

Translation:The elevator has green walls.

May 11, 2016

37 Comments


MatthewDevall

There are several instances where the words "there are" are required for Duolingo to score an answer as correct, but the sentence could easily be said without the word "there".

For instance, "In the lift are green walls" It doesn't need the word "there".


[deactivated user]

    "In the lift are green walls" ...that's not grammatically correct English


AndroidKanada

    This is marginal English, but that's not the point: it clearly indicates he has understood the Russian. I don't want to spend time guessing which colloquial English versions the lesson author preferred.


russianduo

    I don't believe you are correct here. It is just as correct as saying, "Green walls are in the lift." Having said that, I believe that the best translation here would be, "The walls in the elevator are green."


faustopheles

    "Green walls are in the lift" isn't necessarily incorrect, no, but it would require a very specific context - the only way I can think of that sounding natural is in answer to the question "Where are green walls?" and even then it just sounds weird. :P


Dmitry_Arch

    A note from a native Russian: That translation will be correct if there is a major pitch fall on "в лифте". If the pitch fall is on "зелёные", then the sentence means "The walls in the elevator are green". It the pitch fall is on стены, then it means "It is the walls of the elevator that are green". If the pitch fall is evenly spread throuhgout the sentence (neutral intonation), then the best translation will be "The elevator has green walls".


Kundoo

    Isn't the grammatical correct translation of the elevator has green walls "у лифте есть зелёные стены" ?

    It's not. "У лифте" is grammatically incorrect. Did you mean "в лифте" or "у лифта"?

    In general, we use "есть" when we need to establish the existence of something. You don't need to establish the existence of the walls in the elevator. You know it has walls. We are talking about their color, not the fact that they exist.

    "В лифте есть зелёные стены" means "there are green walls in the elevator". I am not sure about the context.

    "У лифта есть зелёные стены" technically means "the elevator has green walls", but it sounds weird. The only context for it I can imagine is when a parent is explaining an elevator to their two ears old. "Что есть у лифта?" - "у лифта есть зелёные стены!" - "правильно, Сашенька, молодец! А ещё что есть у лифта?" - "у лифта есть двери!"


sara_scout

    Yes, I always find myself translating sentences this way and I always get them wrong. I'll keep reporting it wherever I see it because it is technically correct! No matter how "weird" someone thinks it sounds.

    For whatever reason a lot of people disagree with us. It may sound a little old fashioned but all of the necessary info is there. It is faster and more efficient to translate it this way. That way I don't have to go through the step of flipping the subject and the predicate.


HopeGellina

    I didn't know about that! So, another example: В поезде неудобные сидения. In the train are uncomfortable seats. Is it also correct?


Dmitry_Arch

    The correct translatoin is "The train has uncomfortable seats" (сиденья)


James122785

    And I think "The elevator has green walls" would be the natural way of telling someone the colour of the walls in an elevator.

    On second thought, I have never heard anyone refer to the "walls" of an elevator. Only "sides" and "back"


sara_scout

    Yes. You might need a certain inflection to make it sound natural, but yes...It is correct.


peachtree2

    It is fine to say that in English. I don't know if it is likely to have the same emphasis as the Russian sentences they are giving us or not.

    Omitting "there" I might raise my voice on any of the words to draw emphasis that this part is contrary to expectation (eg. "in the TRAIN are uncomfortable seats" because my friend has just asserted that it is the TRAIN STATION that has uncomfortable seats and I am correcting them). This way the emphasis is not on the seats' EXISTENCE but on the part you are giving emphasis to.

    Or if I leave out "there" I may be giving a list and the emphasis is either the sum of what I'm saying or not until the end: I'm giving you background information. (eg. In the train are uncomfortable seats. Weird people talk to themselves. The floors are dirty. I HATE THE TRAIN.)

    You can do these emphasis shifts equally well with "there" included. You HAVE to include "there" for your listener to understand you just want to point out the existence of the seats.


BrianBooth1971

    Yes it is correct.


CarlosLeye1

    Im in the app, and this was one of those "Pick the option" answer and it was not in the options, is Lift also accepted(because it should be)


MatthewDevall

    I'm on my computer and is says that it is.


Alexey387055

    There are green walls in the elevator


anton769576

    As you see from comments above ' elevator' is lift in uk and aysyralian english. But i was marked incorrect for lift.


cassandra280103

    Native English speaker : Firstly, lift is British English and elevator is American English Secondly, The correct sentence in British English would be either of the following:

    The walls in the lift are green / the lift walls are green / the lift has green walls


Kashdanan

    why is "The walls of the elevator are green" marked incorret?


Rehoboam

    I think that would be closer to "Стены лифта - зелёные", but I could be wrong


Kashdanan

    Thank you! I think you are right about that.


ArtyomKalt

    Why can't I say "It is green walls is the elevator"?


Dmitry_Arch

    The Russian sentence answers the question: "What color are the walls in the elevator?" That's why.


Nemesis105666

    I believe you meant "it is green walls in the elevator", which is indeed close but doesn't make sense in English since you are wanting to make a standalone statement.

    You may be getting this confused because we do have sentences like "it is cold in the elevator", "it is dark in the elevator", and "it is loud in the elevator". You may notice "cold", "dark", and "loud" are actually describing a property of the environment inside the elevator. When you say "it is green walls in the elevator", you are really saying that the environment inside the elevator is "green walls".

    Here we are wanting to describe a property of the elevator so we say "the elevator has green walls".

    There are rare cases where you would say "it is green walls in the elevator". Here's one example - Boy: "Is it green walls in the elevator and blue in the bathroom, or blue walls in the elevator and green in the bathroom?" Girl: "It is green walls in the elevator."

    The reason why that works is because it is answering a "either...or" question.


faustopheles

    Just a small correction to your fantastic and in depth comment, @Nemesis105666 - the correct English would be "Are there green walls in the elevator and blue in the bathroom?" to which the correct answer would be "There are green walls in the elevator". - Because "walls" is plural and we're using there to say something that is "in the elevator", rather than something that the elevator is. :)


VremyaXolodtsa

    Why not У лифта зелёные стены?


AndroidKanada

    I believe only animate beings can "own" using that construction. Perhaps a native speaker could elaborate?


Dmitry_Arch

    Not necessarily. У дома зелёный фасад = The building has a green façade.


AndroidKanada

    Thanks, I'd got the wrong impression. Could you elaborate on when this can/cannot be used?


Dmitry_Arch

    У X Y = X has Y or Y is near X, regardless of whether X is animate or not.


Dmitry_Arch

    It is because we are talking about the interior here.


Victor571619

    In the elevator are green walls


holderwd93

    I swear I typed has both times and it gave me had.

    To be fair s and d they are right next to each other on the keyboard.


Mike_erf

    I am not native English Speaker, but I must learn Russian let me know why " elevator has green walls" marked wrong???


Dmitry_Arch

    It should be “The elevator”.


dfwgator

    Must be a Soviet Elevator.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.