"В лифте зелёные стены."

Translation:The elevator has green walls.

May 11, 2016

35 Comments


MatthewDevall

There are several instances where the words "there are" are required for Duolingo to score an answer as correct, but the sentence could easily be said without the word "there".

For instance, "In the lift are green walls" It doesn't need the word "there".

May 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "In the lift are green walls" ...that's not grammatically correct English

    December 27, 2016

russianduo

    I don't believe you are correct here. It is just as correct as saying, "Green walls are in the lift." Having said that, I believe that the best translation here would be, "The walls in the elevator are green."

    July 18, 2017

faustopheles

    "Green walls are in the lift" isn't necessarily incorrect, no, but it would require a very specific context - the only way I can think of that sounding natural is in answer to the question "Where are green walls?" and even then it just sounds weird. :P

    July 19, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    A note from a native Russian: That translation will be correct if there is a major pitch fall on "в лифте". If the pitch fall is on "зелёные", then the sentence means "The walls in the elevator are green". It the pitch fall is on стены, then it means "It is the walls of the elevator that are green". If the pitch fall is evenly spread throuhgout the sentence (neutral intonation), then the best translation will be "The elevator has green walls".

    July 19, 2017

IwantToLea20884

    A note, not 'not'!

    August 7, 2017

AndroidKanada

    This is marginal English, but that's not the point: it clearly indicates he has understood the Russian. I don't want to spend time guessing which colloquial English versions the lesson author preferred.

    May 1, 2018

HopeGellina

    I didn't know about that! So, another example: В поезде неудобные сидения. In the train are uncomfortable seats. Is it also correct?

    May 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    The correct translatoin is "The train has uncomfortable seats" (сиденья)

    June 9, 2016

James122785

    And I think "The elevator has green walls" would be the natural way of telling someone the colour of the walls in an elevator.

    On second thought, I have never heard anyone refer to the "walls" of an elevator. Only "sides" and "back"

    September 24, 2017

sara_scout

    Yes. You might need a certain inflection to make it sound natural, but yes...It is correct.

    July 1, 2016

peachtree2

    It is fine to say that in English. I don't know if it is likely to have the same emphasis as the Russian sentences they are giving us or not.

    Omitting "there" I might raise my voice on any of the words to draw emphasis that this part is contrary to expectation (eg. "in the TRAIN are uncomfortable seats" because my friend has just asserted that it is the TRAIN STATION that has uncomfortable seats and I am correcting them). This way the emphasis is not on the seats' EXISTENCE but on the part you are giving emphasis to.

    Or if I leave out "there" I may be giving a list and the emphasis is either the sum of what I'm saying or not until the end: I'm giving you background information. (eg. In the train are uncomfortable seats. Weird people talk to themselves. The floors are dirty. I HATE THE TRAIN.)

    You can do these emphasis shifts equally well with "there" included. You HAVE to include "there" for your listener to understand you just want to point out the existence of the seats.

    June 29, 2016

sara_scout

    Yes, I always find myself translating sentences this way and I always get them wrong. I'll keep reporting it wherever I see it because it is technically correct! No matter how "weird" someone thinks it sounds.

    For whatever reason a lot of people disagree with us. It may sound a little old fashioned but all of the necessary info is there. It is faster and more efficient to translate it this way. That way I don't have to go through the step of flipping the subject and the predicate.

    July 1, 2016

CarlosLeye1

    Im in the app, and this was one of those "Pick the option" answer and it was not in the options, is Lift also accepted(because it should be)

    May 11, 2016

MatthewDevall

    I'm on my computer and is says that it is.

    May 14, 2016

ArtyomKalt

    Why can't I say "It is green walls is the elevator"?

    April 4, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    The Russian sentence answers the question: "What color are the walls in the elevator?" That's why.

    April 4, 2017

Nemesis105666

    I believe you meant "it is green walls in the elevator", which is indeed close but doesn't make sense in English since you are wanting to make a standalone statement.

    You may be getting this confused because we do have sentences like "it is cold in the elevator", "it is dark in the elevator", and "it is loud in the elevator". You may notice "cold", "dark", and "loud" are actually describing a property of the environment inside the elevator. When you say "it is green walls in the elevator", you are really saying that the environment inside the elevator is "green walls".

    Here we are wanting to describe a property of the elevator so we say "the elevator has green walls".

    There are rare cases where you would say "it is green walls in the elevator". Here's one example - Boy: "Is it green walls in the elevator and blue in the bathroom, or blue walls in the elevator and green in the bathroom?" Girl: "It is green walls in the elevator."

    The reason why that works is because it is answering a "either...or" question.

    May 2, 2017

faustopheles

    Just a small correction to your fantastic and in depth comment, @Nemesis105666 - the correct English would be "Are there green walls in the elevator and blue in the bathroom?" to which the correct answer would be "There are green walls in the elevator". - Because "walls" is plural and we're using there to say something that is "in the elevator", rather than something that the elevator is. :)

    May 2, 2017

VremyaXolodtsa

    Why not У лифта зелёные стены?

    August 22, 2018

AndroidKanada

    I believe only animate beings can "own" using that construction. Perhaps a native speaker could elaborate?

    August 23, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    Not necessarily. У дома зелёный фасад = The building has a green façade.

    August 27, 2018

AndroidKanada

    Thanks, I'd got the wrong impression. Could you elaborate on when this can/cannot be used?

    August 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    У X Y = X has Y or Y is near X, regardless of whether X is animate or not.

    August 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    It is because we are talking about the interior here.

    August 27, 2018

Victor571619

    In the elevator are green walls

    June 9, 2019

Alexey387055

    There are green walls in the elevator

    August 13, 2019

DimitrieGr

    Green walls in a lift, and green carpet in another exercise. That is really confirming my image of Russia. That colours appear to be selected on the basis of which paint can or roll of carpet is easiest reachable and not on any stylistic principle.

    August 21, 2018

AndroidKanada

    Why would you say something like that?

    August 23, 2018

DimitrieGr

    It's just a comment on some peculiar colour choices.

    August 23, 2018

zest16

    It's ironic how English words like лифт and фильм are translated as "elevator" and "movie". ❤❤❤❤❤❤' 'Muricans

    July 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    Here's a joke.

    An American is checking in a hotel in London, the UK capital. With a heavy American accent, he asks the receptionist, 'Can you please tell me which way the elevators are?' The receptionist says with her London accent, 'You mean "lifts"?' 'I mean "elevators"', says the tourist, 'After all, the elevator was invented by an American' 'Well, that may be true, but English was invented in England.'

    July 12, 2016

Ilan_Gamburg

    No natural language was "invented" by anyone.

    June 5, 2019

AndroidKanada

    It's a joke, not a dissertation. ))

    June 6, 2019

EddieNezer

    "Elevator" and "movie" are also English words.

    October 16, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.