1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как она себя чувствует?"

"Как она себя чувствует?"

Translation:How does she feel?

May 11, 2016

10 Comments


Henry741757

There is a big difference between 'how is she feeling' (perhaps she was ill) and 'how does she feel' (about something). Can the Russian be used for both, or how would you differentiate them?


cptchuckle

I don't know specifically about feel, but a similar meaning to your second phrase is "как она думает?" which means "what does she think" as in, what is her opinion


the_Mr.T

Can somebody explain the purpose of себя? Is it redundant? Is it necessary?


killerman64

себя is reflective, чувствует would be ambivalent without it.


impulsief

Does "как ты тебя чувствуешь" correct ? I think "как ты чувствуеш?" is enough


impulsief

"как ты тебя чувствуешь" isn't correct there must be себя instead of тебя.

"как ты чувствуеш?" isn't correct too, because where is the object of the verb чувствовать ? therefore it must be себя otherwise we use чувствоватьСЯ

(after 5 months from my question above, russian becomes more clear :D)


obada75

Is the first letter (в) PRONOUNCEABLE in the word чувствует


cptchuckle

I would guess it's similar to the first в in здравствуйте, which seems almost completely skipped. That's how the app voice makes it sound, too


Davi-Brasil

Может ли использовать чувствуется вместо, того просто ся. чувствует?


Davi-Brasil

исправьте грамматику моего вопроса, если это не так.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.