1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "O co prosicie?"

"O co prosicie?"

Translation:What are you asking for?

May 11, 2016

14 Comments


bufferz91

maybe a better word than 'asking for' is requesting?


Jellei

I wouldn't consider it 'better', but it should be accepted I guess. Added.


bufferz91

Thanks :D I only suggested it because the use of "WHAT" and " FOR" can also be interpreted as why in colloquial speech, similar to "dla-czego".

For example: Q - Can i use your toilet? A - What are you asking for? You know where it is.

Thanks for that, BW, B91


Taigaer

I have to agree. 'Request' clarifies which 'ask' is to be used.


foldmani

Why is prosic biernik/accusative? I would have thought anything using the preposition 'o' would trigger locative.


Jellei

"o" triggers Locative when it means "about" - so most often. But there are some cases when it means something different and takes Accusative. This is one of them.


LeeJurga

"O czym Śpiewacie" is a prior exercise... seems odd that prosić does not require locative here. Is this just an exception without explanation?


Jellei

Well, "o" generally takes Locative when it means "about", and even then it's actually only when "about" means "on the topic of" (so not "to worry about sb", for example).

So if it's not Locative, then it's Accusative.


Ewa758509

Napisałam What do you want ;_; Znaczenie to samo w 99% ;-;


Jedak

I wrote: what are you begging for - can this only be used for O co blagacie?


Jellei

Well, begging is a very strong word in my opinion, so yeah, błagasz/błagacie.


Glen624972

"Ending a sentence with a preposition is someting up with which I shall not put." Winston Churchill

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.