"O co prosicie?"

Translation:What are you asking for?

May 11, 2016

14 Comments


bufferz91

maybe a better word than 'asking for' is requesting?

October 22, 2016

Jellei

I wouldn't consider it 'better', but it should be accepted I guess. Added.

October 22, 2016

bufferz91

Thanks :D I only suggested it because the use of "WHAT" and " FOR" can also be interpreted as why in colloquial speech, similar to "dla-czego".

For example: Q - Can i use your toilet? A - What are you asking for? You know where it is.

Thanks for that, BW, B91

October 22, 2016

ActiveBoredom89D

I have to agree. 'Request' clarifies which 'ask' is to be used.

January 11, 2018

foldmani

Why is prosic biernik/accusative? I would have thought anything using the preposition 'o' would trigger locative.

April 10, 2017

Jellei

"o" triggers Locative when it means "about" - so most often. But there are some cases when it means something different and takes Accusative. This is one of them.

April 10, 2017

LeeJurga

"O czym Śpiewacie" is a prior exercise... seems odd that prosić does not require locative here. Is this just an exception without explanation?

August 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, "o" generally takes Locative when it means "about", and even then it's actually only when "about" means "on the topic of" (so not "to worry about sb", for example).

So if it's not Locative, then it's Accusative.

August 22, 2018

Ewa758509

Napisałam What do you want ;_; Znaczenie to samo w 99% ;-;

November 12, 2018

Jedak

I wrote: what are you begging for - can this only be used for O co blagacie?

May 11, 2016

Jellei

Well, begging is a very strong word in my opinion, so yeah, błagasz/błagacie.

May 11, 2016

Glen624972

"Ending a sentence with a preposition is someting up with which I shall not put." Winston Churchill

December 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.