"Fyddi di mewn ymarfer heno?"

Translation:Will you be in a practice tonight?

May 11, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

Earlier the translation 'training session' was given for 'ymarfer' but it's now marked as wrong

May 11, 2016

ibisc

Duo has been busy making corrections to the beta draft of the course, I expect.

As a noun, ymarfer generally means 'a practice, an exercise', etc. As a verb-noun it means 'practising, training, rehearsing'. hyfforddi is another verb-noun meaning 'training, coaching'.

'A training session' would be something like sesiwn hyfforddi, sesiwn hyfforddiant, sesiwn ymarfer or similar.

May 11, 2016

tachwedd

Thanks

May 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.