"Ca i"

Translation:I will get

May 11, 2016

11 Comments


tachwedd

Can this also be translated as 'I may' ?


ibisc

In the sense of 'I am/will be allowed', yes, it can, but I think people tend to use the form with bod more often as it feels less formal:

  • Dw i'n cael ymdael yn gynnar heddiw, diolch byth - I can leave early today, thank heavens

The short form is certainly used very naturally for the question, though:

  • Ga i fynd i bysgota yfory? - May/Can I go fishing tomorrow?

DesertGlass

So the "I will have" meaning is considered wrong in this unit?


ibisc

No - it is one of two preferred translations according to the database.


DesertGlass

It's marked incorrect on a few of the questions. eg "Ga i win gwyn?" - "Will I have white wine?"


ibisc

Ga i...? is pretty much always 'May/Can I (have)...?'

Otherwise:

  • 'Will I have/get...?' - Wna i gael...?
  • 'Will I be getting/having...?' - Fydda i'n cael...?

DesertGlass

Okay, I understand. Richard responded to another comment and mentioned that "Ga i" is just translated differently from the other "future question" forms of cael. It seems like it's just a convention or something.


JudyAdamso1

I don't really understand why, 'Ga i?' can mean, 'Can I have' but 'Ca i' can't mean 'I can have'. Surely one is just the affirmative voice of the other? And later, the translation of 'I can have some chocolate nawr' is, 'Ca i siocled nawr.' ????


draenog.porffor

I'm confused by this too.


tachwedd

Great - thanks for your explanation and examples.


CliveBradl2

My strategy to survive the future of cael on Duo Lingo is to think 'can' but write 'may'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.