1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle sind begeistert."

"Alle sind begeistert."

Translation:Everyone is excited.

January 25, 2013

30 Comments


germsquirm44

I don't know if this has anything to do with the origin of the word, but the way I remember begeistert = excited is to imagine someone being like a geyser, about to blow.


Melina.Arins

AFAIK, "geist" = "ghost". The German and the English words share the same origin. So, if something has a "geist", it means it has a spirit, or a heart, then it is "enheartened", "animated" (remembering that the Latin word "anima" means "spirit" too), thus "excited".


DaveGilmor2

Can it be "inspired" then? Spirit = geist, isn't it?


Lucioregner

Why "All are excited" is not a valid translation?


LB_StorM

Because as easy as it is to translate to an english word that "sounds like" the german word, you have to be careful. No one really says "All are excited" in normal english.

All what? All elephants? All bees? All austrians?


anuragmundhada

All the party people


soffod

How about "they are all excited"? This was marked wrong... But shouldn't it be correct?


JJ1856

It's accepted now. Which I put but does seem unnatural if referring to people. Back translating would 'Jeder ist begeistert' be more normal in German for 'Everyone is excited'?


G-Shumway

I think it is. It's not typical for conversational speech but for certain written passages or descriptive speech such as coverage of an event, it is certainly used.


AdityaKatoch

For me all are excited was OK


EliE

I submitted "lively" as a translation for begeistert, which I think should be a valid translation, as it is synonymous with "enthusiastic"- otherwise I think it is a good translation, seeing as how begeistert derives from "Geist"- spirit.


Flipperwaldt

Why is "everyone is enthused" incorrect?


lauraschmuldt

I think enthused should definitely be accepted, its actually a more accurate and literal translation than excited, since the origin of the word enthusiasm is to be possessed by a god or a spirit.


ACardAttack

So Everyone in German is plural, but in English is singular, correct?


Citruslet

it seems the other day someone said alles is singular, and dictionary says so too


gtg061r

after almost two decades of on and off german, this is the first time I have ever seen the word for 'excited' in german

just saying


xievoueeeer

but sind means are.. wouldn't "everyone is excited" be "alle ist begeistert"


G-Shumway

I don't think so. It seems to be just a matter of convention. English and German both treat a lot of collective nouns as singular. But I see more instances in German where the plural is used.


ginagillen

why does DL translate begeistert as delighted?


James713124

begeistert : blown away? is that too extreme?


ljupcosst66

sind = are, ist = is


bobmayo

Why not all are energized?


Andrew-Macdonald

Is "Alle" a plural noun in German?


Sean563791

This could also be 'Everyone is shocked' or 'Everyone is amazed'


MalcolmJac5

Why is " They are all excited" not accepted?.


HGrootZevert

I put down 'everyone is captivated', I thought this could also be used for 'begeistert' and on linguee they do use begeistern as well as the more commonly used gefesselt (both meaning captivate). I'm not sure how wrong I am here, because I have used the word like this in German conversation before. That is not to say that I agree that 'excited' is the better translation here, im just wondering if captivated should also be considered correct.


Yvonne608224

Why is it pronounced 'begeistret' when it is spelled 'begeistert'?


RobertHJMa

Surely 'Alle ist begeistert' should be accepted?


timfalkenberg

Slightly off topic I guess, but can anyone here explain the difference in usage between "begeistert" and "aufregend"? Is it just regional?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.