"Alle sind begeistert."

Translation:Everyone is excited.

January 25, 2013

27 Comments


germsquirm44

I don't know if this has anything to do with the origin of the word, but the way I remember begeistert = excited is to imagine someone being like a geyser, about to blow.

May 7, 2016

Melina.Arins

AFAIK, "geist" = "ghost". The German and the English words share the same origin. So, if something has a "geist", it means it has a spirit, or a heart, then it is "enheartened", "animated" (remembering that the Latin word "anima" means "spirit" too), thus "excited".

November 28, 2017

DaveGilmor2

Can it be "inspired" then? Spirit = geist, isn't it?

April 26, 2019

Lucioregner

Why "All are excited" is not a valid translation?

January 25, 2013

LB_StorM

Because as easy as it is to translate to an english word that "sounds like" the german word, you have to be careful. No one really says "All are excited" in normal english.

All what? All elephants? All bees? All austrians?

February 20, 2013

anuragmundhada

All the party people

June 6, 2018

JJ1856

It's accepted now. Which I put but does seem unnatural if referring to people. Back translating would 'Jeder ist begeistert' be more normal in German for 'Everyone is excited'?

December 18, 2013

G-Shumway

I think it is. It's not typical for conversational speech but for certain written passages or descriptive speech such as coverage of an event, it is certainly used.

August 14, 2014

AdityaKatoch

For me all are excited was OK

July 6, 2015

EliE

I submitted "lively" as a translation for begeistert, which I think should be a valid translation, as it is synonymous with "enthusiastic"- otherwise I think it is a good translation, seeing as how begeistert derives from "Geist"- spirit.

February 16, 2013

OnanDangus

Why is "everyone is enthused" incorrect?

June 18, 2014

lauraschmuldt

I think enthused should definitely be accepted, its actually a more accurate and literal translation than excited, since the origin of the word enthusiasm is to be possessed by a god or a spirit.

September 5, 2015

ACardAttack

So Everyone in German is plural, but in English is singular, correct?

February 20, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

ja

June 3, 2015

Citruslet

it seems the other day someone said alles is singular, and dictionary says so too

March 2, 2016

gtg061r

after almost two decades of on and off german, this is the first time I have ever seen the word for 'excited' in german

just saying

May 8, 2016

xievoueeeer

but sind means are.. wouldn't "everyone is excited" be "alle ist begeistert"

February 9, 2014

G-Shumway

I don't think so. It seems to be just a matter of convention. English and German both treat a lot of collective nouns as singular. But I see more instances in German where the plural is used.

August 14, 2014

ginagillen

why does DL translate begeistert as delighted?

June 26, 2014

James713124

begeistert : blown away? is that too extreme?

March 4, 2015

ljupcosst66

sind = are, ist = is

January 4, 2016

bobmayo

Why not all are energized?

March 17, 2016

Andrew-Macdonald

Is "Alle" a plural noun in German?

September 25, 2016

Sean563791

This could also be 'Everyone is shocked' or 'Everyone is amazed'

February 21, 2017

MalcolmJac5

Why is " They are all excited" not accepted?.

April 12, 2017

HGrootZevert

I put down 'everyone is captivated', I thought this could also be used for 'begeistert' and on linguee they do use begeistern as well as the more commonly used gefesselt (both meaning captivate). I'm not sure how wrong I am here, because I have used the word like this in German conversation before. That is not to say that I agree that 'excited' is the better translation here, im just wondering if captivated should also be considered correct.

May 21, 2018

Yvonne608224

Why is it pronounced 'begeistret' when it is spelled 'begeistert'?

October 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.