"У мене є м'яч."

Translation:I have a ball.

May 11, 2016

9 Comments


brjaga

Should "I have the ball" be accepted?

May 11, 2016

skstudio

In this case, it is rather some indefinite ball:
- У кого є м’яч? (Who has a ball?)
- У мене є м’яч. (I have a ball.)

In this case, some particular ball is meant and it should be known from the context which one:
- У кого м’яч? (Who has the ball?)
- У мене м’яч. (I have the ball.)

May 11, 2016

brjaga

So the difference is the "є"; it means something like "there is" in English? Turkish also lacks articles, and does something similar by translating "I have a ball" as something like "my ball exists", and "I have the ball" as "[the] ball is at me".

May 12, 2016

skstudio

Exactly: "У мене є м’яч" - "Benim topum var" and "У мене м’яч" - "Top bende." I love learning synergies like this.

May 12, 2016

brjaga

Haha, I didn't even notice the Turkish badge next to your name. Teşekkürler!

May 12, 2016

edkeed

Definite and indefinite articles do not exist in Ukrainian language. As for me this sentence could mean either so probably it should be accepted. But let's wait for other opinions.

May 11, 2016

PhilipThornhill

I think in this case if there is a distinction its a rather fine one - and not really useful to teach at an early stage (what i think this is designed for, or most appropriate for) so best either to accept both (as more or less correct: perhaps. "you are almost right") or simply not use this example (until a later stage when its more useful for people to learn the finer points)

February 17, 2017

humildeartesano

What about "I have got a ball"?

April 15, 2017

Orest.

So, if м'яч is ball then what is sword?

January 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.