"У мене є м'яч."

Translation:I have a ball.

2 years ago

10 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

Should "I have the ball" be accepted?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

In this case, it is rather some indefinite ball:
- У кого є м’яч? (Who has a ball?)
- У мене є м’яч. (I have a ball.)

In this case, some particular ball is meant and it should be known from the context which one:
- У кого м’яч? (Who has the ball?)
- У мене м’яч. (I have the ball.)

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

So the difference is the "є"; it means something like "there is" in English? Turkish also lacks articles, and does something similar by translating "I have a ball" as something like "my ball exists", and "I have the ball" as "[the] ball is at me".

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Exactly: "У мене є м’яч" - "Benim topum var" and "У мене м’яч" - "Top bende." I love learning synergies like this.

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Haha, I didn't even notice the Turkish badge next to your name. Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

Definite and indefinite articles do not exist in Ukrainian language. As for me this sentence could mean either so probably it should be accepted. But let's wait for other opinions.

2 years ago

PhilipThornhill

I think in this case if there is a distinction its a rather fine one - and not really useful to teach at an early stage (what i think this is designed for, or most appropriate for) so best either to accept both (as more or less correct: perhaps. "you are almost right") or simply not use this example (until a later stage when its more useful for people to learn the finer points)

1 year ago

humildeartesano

What about "I have got a ball"?

1 year ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

Does the "ye" make it indefinite? I wrote "I have the ball." and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Please see the discussion with brjaga above.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.