"An orange petticoat"

Translation:Pais oren

May 11, 2016

4 Comments


andrascymru

hello, i put mae oren pais and it said it was wrong.

May 11, 2016

ibisc

pais oren because the adjective usually comes after the noun in Welsh. There is no indefinite article (= 'a/an') in Welsh, so nothing specific to translate there. mae is a verb, 'is' or sometimes 'there is', and unnecessary in this case.

  • pais oren - (an) orange petticoat
  • mae pais oren yn y peiriant golchi - there is an orange petticoat in the washing machine
May 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Remember the vast majority of adjectives in Welsh follow the noun which is why the answer is 'Pais oren'

May 11, 2016

Andrew880308

Why is the app not teaching us this?

Thank you to everyone who comments helping us novices along!

June 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.