1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non voglio che lei lavori su…

"Non voglio che lei lavori su tutto."

Translation:I don't want her to work on everything.

January 21, 2014

15 Comments


MAP1288

Why is "I don't want her working on everything" not a suitable translation

June 5, 2016

brianflavin

I'd like to know that as well..

October 12, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

it should be. there is nothing structurally that would obviate it.

March 30, 2018

grimreaper937

Why is it "lei lavori" and not "lei lavora"?

April 2, 2016

Uyterschout

Because the subjunctive is needed here and "lei lavora" is indicative.

July 25, 2016

Fjompeji

How do you know that?

November 18, 2016

GuerraAmanda

Because this is a wish (voglio) and besides that it still is followed by "che"

February 22, 2017

SimonKoch-Sultan

Even though this sentence does translate nicely from Italian into English, it would be great to have a list of English expressions with the preposition "on" that get replaced with something else. Because this is a rare occurrence.

November 3, 2014

tani17

why can't "lei" mean she here?

May 14, 2014

mattcarrelo

it depends which English translation you use..

1) I don't want HER to work on everything

2) I don't want that SHE works on everything

June 18, 2015

TiltET

why is the "lei" here not translatable as the formal "you" (2nd person), as well as "her "(3rd)?

June 25, 2016

Uyterschout

For the 'formal you' 'Lei' needs a capital in stead of the minuscule of 'lei'.

July 25, 2016

gannonsfr

Why isn't it "Non voglio che lei ci lavori su tutto"?

January 21, 2014

Oz2015

could you say, I don't want her working on everything

May 19, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.