1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim yn hoffi reis."

"Dw i ddim yn hoffi reis."

Translation:I do not like rice.

May 11, 2016

7 Comments


Ash473779

What function does "yn" play in this sentence? Does it have a literal translation in English?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Because Welsh is Verb-Subject-Object you need a link word for additional 'verbs' in the sentence.

Dw i = I am Hoffi = to like/liking

Dw i + yn + hoffi = Dw i yn hoffi (contract to 'Dw i'n hoffi) = I am liking rice/I like rice

We put 'ddim' after the 'I am' to make the negative.

Dw i ddim yn hoffi reis = I am not liking rice/I do not like rice


ibisc

The first example here may help - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144 - where yn is used to link the verb 'to be' (dw i, etc) to an uncompleted action.


m.arth.a

I am Asian and will never use this sentence, lol


meilonn

WHAT? RICE IS, LIKE, ONE OF MY FAVORITE FOODS EVER XD.


Moonkissedstars

SAME I KNOW HOW YOU FEEL :D I HATE WRITING SUCH LIES LIKE THIS


brittalexiswm

This course is full of lies so far.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.