1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jeden i cztery to pięć."

"Jeden i cztery to pięć."

Translation:One and four is five.

May 11, 2016

21 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

I put," one and four are five" and I got it wrong. I know that "to" can mean "is" but I am a little confused,so does this mean that"to" only means "is" or "equal to" when talking about numbers ?


Jellei

Well, one and four are numbers, but one and four is five. "To" can mean both is or are or many other things, but I guess the English version wants "is" here.

A bit more mathematical phrases would be "Jeden plus cztery to pięć" or "Jeden plus cztery równa się pięć".


Howard

Logically "is" is correct. "[The sum of] two and two is four." However, "are" is also used. In fact, there is a Sesame Street song: "Two and two are four. Four and four are eight..." http://www.metrolyrics.com/inchworm-sesame-street-version-lyrics-sesame-street.html


zagadka314

It is accepted now


Walkinthedog

I used equals five, wrong


Jellei

"One plus four equals five" is accepted.


PopCultureTime

Why not "One plus four is five?"


Jellei

That should have worked, it's accepted.


Walkinthedog

There are so many ways in expressing the same meaning in English such as equals and others that it becomes impossible to pin it down to one. Too much flexibility is often worse than not enough.


duolingouser621

I know that, grammatically, it should be "One and four make five", but can we have "makes" too? A lot of people use the singular verb in sentences like this, even though it's technically incorrect. Besides, I always get marked wrong the first time I get this in a lesson and it's driving me slightly crazy. :)


Jellei

Okay, I guess it is indeed very common... and actually it was already accepted in every similar sentence apart from this one. So, added here.


zagadka314

If it is very common, it is correct…


Trofaste

Not always. For example, "ain't" qualifies as common, I think, but I doubt many people would claim it's grammatically correct.


zagadka314

It is correct in the dialects where it is common. If Alabama had the most power in the country, this would be seen as "standard" English.


Walkinthedog

Complexity of English, the word run has 645 potential meanings, translation is difficult for this reason. I don't know of any Polish that would come near that.


bluebird998042

you should say that " one and four Equals five"


Jellei

That's accepted.


KingaWitow

I said 1 and 4 is 5


Jellei

"1 and 4 is 5" is an accepted answer in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.