"Jeden i cztery to pięć."

Translation:One and four is five.

May 11, 2016

19 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

I put," one and four are five" and I got it wrong. I know that "to" can mean "is" but I am a little confused,so does this mean that"to" only means "is" or "equal to" when talking about numbers ?

May 11, 2016

Jellei

Well, one and four are numbers, but one and four is five. "To" can mean both is or are or many other things, but I guess the English version wants "is" here.

A bit more mathematical phrases would be "Jeden plus cztery to pięć" or "Jeden plus cztery równa się pięć".

May 11, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Thank you

May 11, 2016

Howard

Logically "is" is correct. "[The sum of] two and two is four." However, "are" is also used. In fact, there is a Sesame Street song: "Two and two are four. Four and four are eight..." http://www.metrolyrics.com/inchworm-sesame-street-version-lyrics-sesame-street.html

June 4, 2016

zagadka314

It is accepted now

August 16, 2016

Walkinthedog

I used equals five, wrong

May 19, 2017

Jellei

"One plus four equals five" is accepted.

May 19, 2017

duolingouser621

I know that, grammatically, it should be "One and four make five", but can we have "makes" too? A lot of people use the singular verb in sentences like this, even though it's technically incorrect. Besides, I always get marked wrong the first time I get this in a lesson and it's driving me slightly crazy. :)

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Okay, I guess it is indeed very common... and actually it was already accepted in every similar sentence apart from this one. So, added here.

July 5, 2017

duolingouser621

Dziękuję!

July 5, 2017

zagadka314

If it is very common, it is correct…

August 6, 2017

Trofaste

Not always. For example, "ain't" qualifies as common, I think, but I doubt many people would claim it's grammatically correct.

August 6, 2017

zagadka314

It is correct in the dialects where it is common. If Alabama had the most power in the country, this would be seen as "standard" English.

August 7, 2017

PopCultureTime

Why not "One plus four is five?"

August 6, 2017

Jellei

That should have worked, it's accepted.

August 7, 2017

Walkinthedog

There are so many ways in expressing the same meaning in English such as equals and others that it becomes impossible to pin it down to one. Too much flexibility is often worse than not enough.

August 6, 2017

Walkinthedog

Complexity of English, the word run has 645 potential meanings, translation is difficult for this reason. I don't know of any Polish that would come near that.

August 7, 2017

bluebird998042

you should say that " one and four Equals five"

September 18, 2018

Jellei

That's accepted.

September 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.