1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idzie do łóżka."

"Idzie do łóżka."

Translation:She is going to bed.

May 11, 2016

29 Comments


gbaldacci1309

I do not see how reader can determine third person is a he or a she. Please explain.


immery

you can't. In real life you know from context. In this excercise you use he/she/it whatever you want.


hiderto

Just to inform the expression "Idziemy do łóżka", or similar, has a very sexual meaning in Polish language :). A better expression would be "Idziemy spac" A very credible source (my polish wife) has told me that.


Jellei

I don't know if "very". Sure, it can easily mean that, but it can easily be innocent as well. But okay, let's say that "Idziemy spać" may be safer.


NieNieNieNie

Even when you just say "I" or "he/she"?


alik1989

With those pronouns (or grammatical persons) there must definitely be more context if you want to convey this particular meaning. For example:

On poszedł z nią do łóżka.

Also, it's quite weird in the present tense. Like, who says "We are about to have..."?


NieNieNieNie

Thanks, that's why I asked. Because I'm pretty sure "we are going to bed" can have a sexual connotation in any language. Not sure if it's stronger in Polish.


DominikSte816552

My Polish wife said exactly the same just now. :D


Ash473779

Do nouns take the genitive after 'do' ?


Emwue

Yes, „do” always takes genitive.


va-diim

Isn't the pronoun necessary here, since the conjugation isn't unique to any pronoun?


immery

It is not necessary, but less redundant than other pronouns.

This sentence is OK if from previous sentence, or context you can tell who is the subject.

Of course in duolingo we have no context, we have to imagine some.


Jellei

No, although of course it would be useful. It would probably be known from the context, although there's also a possibility that the sentence is gonna remain ambiguous.


bnb525

I'm struggling to distinguish łyżka apart from łóżka in the recording


Jellei

The audio sounds fine to me, plus "łyżka" would be not only quite illogical, but also wrong grammatically here.


demo_rt

Since you are not specifying if on/ona/ono is going to bed, can it be translated to "is going to bed"?


va-diim

No. The Polish sentence is a complete sentence with the pronoun omitted. In English, that's not a complete sentence.


qwerty123z

I wrote he is going to bed and was marked wrong. Why is that?


JerryMcCarthy99

No reason I can think of.....


Jellei

It's one of the starred answers. Either you had a typo somewhere that you hadn't noticed, or it was a bug.


canongigue

Is it also a way to say it in Polish as well as English? (In my language, we would never say 'going to bed', we just say 'about to sleep'.)


Jellei

Both ways make sense in Polish.


Yola448704

The sentence "Idzie do łóżka" is most likely the literal translation from English.
An equivalent of English idiomatic expression is a very common Polish phrase:

Idzie spać - He is going to bed/ She is going to bed


[deactivated user]

    Strange, in the word bank 's and is are given, but when I put "She's going to bed" it tells me I have a typo. Not a big deal and at least it didn't mark me wrong, but both are correct in English.


JerryMcCarthy99

    I think that the word bank keys always insert a space, so you'd end up with "she 's" rather than "she's". Hence the typo report; as you say, it's accepted anyway.

    Version with space before "'s" now added manually.


Moritz725438

    still the same question like three(!) years ago: how to see which 3rd person is meant. Please adjust.


alik1989

    Has your answer been marked incorrect?


JerryMcCarthy99

    And the same answer, also from 'like' three years ago, applies. It doesn't matter; either "he" or "she" works. That's how Polish works.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.