"Idzie do łóżka."

Translation:She is going to bed.

May 11, 2016

26 Comments


gbaldacci1309

I do not see how reader can determine third person is a he or a she. Please explain.

August 10, 2016

immery

you can't. In real life you know from context. In this excercise you use he/she/it whatever you want.

August 10, 2016

Ash473779

Do nouns take the genitive after 'do' ?

August 27, 2016

Emwue

Yes, „do” always takes genitive.

August 27, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

August 27, 2016

creatureofthesky

using singular they as a translation is not okay?

May 11, 2016

Jellei

I guess duolingo has no way of knowing that you mean a singular 'they' instead of just making a grammatical mistake...

May 11, 2016

creatureofthesky

fair enough i guess

May 11, 2016

joaocerca

Just to inform the expression "Idziemy do łóżka", or similar, has a very sexual meaning in Polish language :). A better expression would be "Idziemy spac" A very credible source (my polish wife) has told me that.

September 25, 2018

Jellei

I don't know if "very". Sure, it can easily mean that, but it can easily be innocent as well. But okay, let's say that "Idziemy spać" may be safer.

September 25, 2018

bnb525

I'm struggling to distinguish łyżka apart from łóżka in the recording

January 18, 2019

Jellei

The audio sounds fine to me, plus "łyżka" would be not only quite illogical, but also wrong grammatically here.

January 20, 2019

va-diim

Isn't the pronoun necessary here, since the conjugation isn't unique to any pronoun?

August 23, 2016

immery

It is not necessary, but less redundant than other pronouns.

This sentence is OK if from previous sentence, or context you can tell who is the subject.

Of course in duolingo we have no context, we have to imagine some.

August 23, 2016

Jellei

No, although of course it would be useful. It would probably be known from the context, although there's also a possibility that the sentence is gonna remain ambiguous.

August 23, 2016

va-diim

It's practically the same in Russian, but it's awkward to just say Idjot w krowat' without on/ona/ono or context, that's why I asked.

August 23, 2016

Jellei

That looks like "An idiot in bed" :D

August 23, 2017

va-diim

Hahaha :-D

идёт vs. идиот

August 23, 2017

Augustine2017

The pronoun would make it clear here whether it is "he" or "she" going to bed.

August 23, 2017

demo_rt

Since you are not specifying if on/ona/ono is going to bed, can it be translated to "is going to bed"?

February 15, 2019

va-diim

No. The Polish sentence is a complete sentence with the pronoun omitted. In English, that's not a complete sentence.

February 16, 2019

qwerty123z

I wrote he is going to bed and was marked wrong. Why is that?

February 22, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

No reason I can think of.....

February 22, 2019

Jellei

It's one of the starred answers. Either you had a typo somewhere that you hadn't noticed, or it was a bug.

February 24, 2019

canongigue

Is it also a way to say it in Polish as well as English? (In my language, we would never say 'going to bed', we just say 'about to sleep'.)

March 14, 2019

Jellei

Both ways make sense in Polish.

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.