"Idzie do łóżka."

Translation:She is going to bed.

May 11, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbaldacci1309

I do not see how reader can determine third person is a he or a she. Please explain.


immery

you can't. In real life you know from context. In this excercise you use he/she/it whatever you want.


sailorcire

Can this be changed to "ona ldzie do łóżka" then?


alik1989

How is this course supposed to teach pronoun omission, then?


sailorcire

Does Duolingo eventually get to a point where you are translating conversations or does it always just have single sentences?

If it does conversations, then you could have person A ask "Gdzie jest Anna?" and person B respond with "Idzie do łóżka"

Edit: after reading some of the other comments, maybe that exact exchange wouldn't be appropriate, but something along those lines.


Jellei

The closest to what you're describing are probably Stories, but as for now, they only exist for a few biggest courses.

I believe that some course (maybe French?) is testing simple dialogue exercises which would be exactly what you're describing. But I think that's literally one course so far.


hiderto

Just to inform the expression "Idziemy do łóżka", or similar, has a very sexual meaning in Polish language :). A better expression would be "Idziemy spac" A very credible source (my polish wife) has told me that.


Jellei

I don't know if "very". Sure, it can easily mean that, but it can easily be innocent as well. But okay, let's say that "Idziemy spać" may be safer.


NieNieNieNie

Even when you just say "I" or "he/she"?


alik1989

With those pronouns (or grammatical persons) there must definitely be more context if you want to convey this particular meaning. For example:

On poszedł z nią do łóżka.

Also, it's quite weird in the present tense. Like, who says "We are about to have..."?


NieNieNieNie

Thanks, that's why I asked. Because I'm pretty sure "we are going to bed" can have a sexual connotation in any language. Not sure if it's stronger in Polish.


DominikSte816552

My Polish wife said exactly the same just now. :D


Ash473779

Do nouns take the genitive after 'do' ?


va-diim

Isn't the pronoun necessary here, since the conjugation isn't unique to any pronoun?


immery

It is not necessary, but less redundant than other pronouns.

This sentence is OK if from previous sentence, or context you can tell who is the subject.

Of course in duolingo we have no context, we have to imagine some.


Jellei

No, although of course it would be useful. It would probably be known from the context, although there's also a possibility that the sentence is gonna remain ambiguous.


va-diim

It's practically the same in Russian, but it's awkward to just say Idjot w krowat' without on/ona/ono or context, that's why I asked.


Jellei

That looks like "An idiot in bed" :D


va-diim

Hahaha :-D

идёт vs. идиот


bnb525

I'm struggling to distinguish łyżka apart from łóżka in the recording


Jellei

The audio sounds fine to me, plus "łyżka" would be not only quite illogical, but also wrong grammatically here.


demo_rt

Since you are not specifying if on/ona/ono is going to bed, can it be translated to "is going to bed"?


va-diim

No. The Polish sentence is a complete sentence with the pronoun omitted. In English, that's not a complete sentence.


OldManSteve

I wrote he is going to bed and was marked wrong. Why is that?


JerryMcCarthy99

No reason I can think of.....


Jellei

It's one of the starred answers. Either you had a typo somewhere that you hadn't noticed, or it was a bug.


canongigue

Is it also a way to say it in Polish as well as English? (In my language, we would never say 'going to bed', we just say 'about to sleep'.)


Jellei

Both ways make sense in Polish.


Yola448704

The sentence "Idzie do łóżka" is most likely the literal translation from English.
An equivalent of English idiomatic expression is a very common Polish phrase:

Idzie spać - He is going to bed/ She is going to bed


[deactivated user]

    Strange, in the word bank 's and is are given, but when I put "She's going to bed" it tells me I have a typo. Not a big deal and at least it didn't mark me wrong, but both are correct in English.


JerryMcCarthy99

    I think that the word bank keys always insert a space, so you'd end up with "she 's" rather than "she's". Hence the typo report; as you say, it's accepted anyway.

    Version with space before "'s" now added manually.


Moritz725438

    still the same question like three(!) years ago: how to see which 3rd person is meant. Please adjust.


alik1989

    Has your answer been marked incorrect?


JerryMcCarthy99

    And the same answer, also from 'like' three years ago, applies. It doesn't matter; either "he" or "she" works. That's how Polish works.


Shazumi

    Is "He is walking to bed" really a mistake?

    In previous units, "he is walking to school" was an acceptable translation for "on idzie do szkoły". What's the difference here?


Jellei

    "going to bed" is a fixed phrase which essentially means almost the same as "going to sleep". "walking to bed" would need an article. I just added "walking to [a/the] bed", they are not very likely, but technically correct.

    Now... "going to school" works similarly, I'm going there to learn. But why does "walking to school" also work while "walking to bed" does not... I don't know. But I confirmed it with a native that here it won't work.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.