"He is me."

Translation:Anh ấy là tôi.

May 11, 2016

5 Comments


hatFolk

Is "ấy" necessary in this translation?

May 15, 2016

tknguy01

What is the difference between

đó vs. ấy ?


LanguageButcher

I love questions like this, and they are the hardest to answer. They really test my Vietnamese knowledge.

Both đó and ấy mean "that" or "there." They are interchangeable, but I believe đó is used to refer to someone who is not in viewed. There is a little notion of the unknown, somewhat distant, less certain, and less specific than ấy. So "Anh đó là tôi" should work here since obviously "he" is not there.


Jay531219

Was not one of the choices Anh ay ta toi. Was that a mistake. If I remember correctly it did NOT give the choice "LA". Did anyone else notice this?


Jay531219

Ong ta la toi. Ong ta ? Never saw THIS B4 ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.