"He is me."

Translation:Anh ấy là tôi.

2 years ago

3 Comments


hatFolk
hatFolkPlus

Is "ấy" necessary in this translation?

2 years ago

tknguy01

What is the difference between

đó vs. ấy ?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I love questions like this, and they are the hardest to answer. They really test my Vietnamese knowledge.

Both đó and ấy mean "that" or "there." They are interchangeable, but I believe đó is used to refer to someone who is not in viewed. There is a little notion of the unknown, somewhat distant, less certain, and less specific than ấy. So "Anh đó là tôi" should work here since obviously "he" is not there.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.