"He is me."

Translation:Anh ấy là tôi.

May 11, 2016

17 Comments


hatFolk

Is "ấy" necessary in this translation?


TuPham844495

1/ If you are referring a man with a third party, "ấy" usually cannot be omitted, just as in this example, "He is me". "He" is someone being mentioned in a conversation.

2/ On the other hand, "Anh là tôi" (without "ấy") implies that the man (Anh) is directly involved in the conversation between you and him. In other words, "Anh" here not only serves as a second person pronoun but also helps to specify the gender (male) of the subject.


Thy_zusa

Of course, it's very essential. If that sentence doesn't have "ấy", we may consider it as"You are me"


qtran13

If you only use "Anh" then it implies that you are talking DIRECTLY to a male/man. "Anh là tôi" means "you are me." When you use "ấy" then it means "other/the other guy/HE" so it's implying that you are referring to someone else. "Anh là tôi" = "you are me" and "Anh ấy là tôi" = "he (the other guy) is me."


Jay531219

Ong ta la toi. Ong ta ? Never saw THIS B4 ?


thomas131289

Same 3 weeeks in and booom!


Jay531219

Was not one of the choices Anh ay ta toi. Was that a mistake. If I remember correctly it did NOT give the choice "LA". Did anyone else notice this?


Jay531219

I noticed;1. 'Ô ng ấy là tôi 1. Anh ấy là be gai 2. Cậu ấy là là 3. Ông ấy là tôi

I chose 3. because I recognized 'là tôi' as me. Never saw 'Ông ấy' before. I just guessed.


AlexanderN901378

The correct answer for me was "ông ta là tôi" I never used "ta" before, what does that mean? When is it used?


tknguy01

What is the difference between

đó vs. ấy ?


LanguageButcher

I love questions like this, and they are the hardest to answer. They really test my Vietnamese knowledge.

Both đó and ấy mean "that" or "there." They are interchangeable, but I believe đó is used to refer to someone who is not in viewed. There is a little notion of the unknown, somewhat distant, less certain, and less specific than ấy. So "Anh đó là tôi" should work here since obviously "he" is not there.


pearlsayarath

So is toi masculine and ban feminine?


TuPham844495

Vietnamese grammar doesn’t include gender for any part of speech. “Tôi” is “I”, “me” and “bạn” means “you” or “friend”.


qtran13

I'd have to respectfully disagree with the comment from TuPham844495 as Vietnamese does have SOME gender based grammars. To answer your question, "toi" and "ban" are both neutral gender words. "Toi" = "me/I am" and "ban" = "friend." Examples of GENDER based words are "anh" which is masculine and higher in hierarchy, and means "brother (literal)" and/or a man/male that has a higher hierarchy. "Chị" is feminine and higher in hierarchy, and means "sister (literal)" and/or a woman/female that has a higher hierarchy.


Sarcy1947

This isn't one of the choices...the closest one is "Ong ta la toi" so is this a site error?


Sarcy1947

Anh ay was not one of the options. Can ay was noted as the correct answer. What is the difference between Anh ay and Cau ay?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.