1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The bees bite the girl."

"The bees bite the girl."

Translation:Các con ong cắn cô gái.

May 11, 2016

23 Comments


EliottMald

The bees dont bite, they sting. So in Vietnamese the same thing, đốt or chích

September 14, 2016

ThanhDo423394

những con ong đốt cô gái.


Bella65119

What's the difference between cac and nhung?


Unolingo101

Các and những are almost interchangeable.

"Although both các and những denote plurality, there is a slight difference in term of their semantics feature. While các emphasizes “all of a given set of entities”, những implies that “only certain of the total possible number are referred to” . Moreover, “các’ can only occur in contexts that require definite noun phrases while “những” can only occur in contexts that require indefinite ones."

Source: Plurality of Nouns in English and Vietnamese: A Contrastive Analysis by Tran Thi Thuy Hang


sapere__aude

I'm confused by this explanation:

"'các’ can only occur in contexts that require definite noun phrases while “những” can only occur in contexts that require indefinite ones"

You are saying that các CAN ONLY occur in situation X and những CAN ONLY occur in situation Y which is the exact opposite of X.

This sounds a long way from 'almost interchangeable'.


GibsonCrawford

He gave the technical difference of the two but in spoken Vietnamese people don't really differentiate. Usually everyone just uses những and I pretty much just hear Các when they are pluralizing titles like Anh and Chị and so forth.


JCMcGee

The bees - nhung Bees - cac


Ruari501

I think they are used the same way


AaronM04

Why is it wrong to say "các con ong"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not wrong to say that if you just want to say "the bees" or "bees", but this is an entire sentence and you need to include "...cắn cô gái" or "...bites the girl."


.-.kaiz.-.

ong không cắn đc. nó là đốt


morgan_st.onge

I wrote "Các con ong cắn người cô gái." and marked incorrect. I'm confused as to when I should be adding người and when it's not necessary.


GibsonCrawford

For Duolingo just use the classifier when it says "the" before the noun


bravohex

Should is: "Những con ong đốt cô gái" or "Các con ong đốt cô gái"


hyeon97

I'm a Vietnamese, and I think both các and những mean the same thing, but in this sentence we say những, it sounds more natural.

P/S: I'm not a native English, so sorry for any mistakes.


Sergey214043

What do you mean saying "more natural"? Do yuu mean that it more real in nature then logically right?


GibsonCrawford

They are saying Vietnamese people would normally just use những in this case so it sounds more natural. It's more true to what a native would say


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then shouldn't the English be "The bees sting the girl." ? It makes more sense to me too.


JCMcGee

Vietnamese bees have teeth...


Mii_98

Special bee only exist in Vietnam :)


NguyenCamG

Con ong cắn?? Ong thì làm sao cắn được?? :D

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.