"We have sent you the prize."

Translation:Wysłaliśmy ci nagrodę.

May 11, 2016

9 Comments


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Wysłaliśmy Panu nagrodę

October 21, 2018

LICA98

does the word "priz" exist in Polish?

May 11, 2016

Jellei

Nope.

May 11, 2016

MajikRuth

What's the difference between wysłałyśmy and wysłaliśmy?

September 2, 2017

Jellei

-łyśmy ending = 'we' are only women.

-liśmy ending = there is at least one man among 'us'.

September 2, 2017

MajikRuth

Thanks!

September 3, 2017

AlisonSinc

Why is 'cię' wrong?

April 10, 2019

alik1989

"You" is an indirect object here (to whom), so you need dative.

April 10, 2019

AlisonSinc

Of course! Wasn't thinking...

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.