1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have sent you the prize."

"We have sent you the prize."

Translation:Wysłaliśmy ci nagrodę.

May 11, 2016

7 Comments


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Wysłaliśmy Panu nagrodę


MajikRuth

What's the difference between wysłałyśmy and wysłaliśmy?


Jellei

-łyśmy ending = 'we' are only women.

-liśmy ending = there is at least one man among 'us'.


AlisonSinc

Why is 'cię' wrong?


alik1989

"You" is an indirect object here (to whom), so you need dative.


AlisonSinc

Of course! Wasn't thinking...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.