"We have sent you the prize."

Translation:Wysłaliśmy ci nagrodę.

May 11, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Wysłaliśmy Panu nagrodę


MajikRuth

What's the difference between wysłałyśmy and wysłaliśmy?


Jellei

-łyśmy ending = 'we' are only women.

-liśmy ending = there is at least one man among 'us'.


AlisonSinc

Why is 'cię' wrong?


alik1989

"You" is an indirect object here (to whom), so you need dative.


AlisonSinc

Of course! Wasn't thinking...


julie2016b

how do we know this is plural you???


Jellei

We don't, both are equally correct and accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.