1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tại vì tôi!"

"Tại tôi!"

Translation:Because of me!

May 11, 2016

6 Comments


BossaNova1423

So tại vì can be translated to why or because?


LanguageButcher

tại sao = vì sao = why
tại vì = because

tại is more about where the root problem is.
vì is more about the reason and who causes it.

So it's like "why is your dad yelling at you?"
Tại I have bad grades = more about facts
Vì I didn't study = more about reasoning

Most people use them interchangeably though. I just want you to have a clear understanding of the words.


W3R3W00F

Interesting, thanks!


PancDhug

Bởi vì=Tại vì=Because Tại sao=Vì sao=Why

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.