"Gwlad braf ydy Cymru."

Translation:Wales is a fine country.

May 11, 2016

8 Comments


HaroldWonh

Agreed - so long as "fine" doesn't mean "not raining"!

May 11, 2016

Kevin747595

Now I am confused - so far everything that has been taught about "is" as a positive statement has been using "mae" in the third person, e.g. "Mae Megan yn canu" etc. We have been told that "ydy" is used when asking a question in the third person, e.g. "Ydy hi'n gweithio?". So how come ydy suddenly appears in this expression to mean "is"? Does that mean I could have been saying all along "Megan ydy x", rather than "Mae Megan x" to mean "Megan is something or other"? Why isn't it "Mae Cymru yn braf"?

September 2, 2017

HighInquiry

Because in sentences where you are identifying the profession, name, identity, etc. of the subject, you put that bit before the verb, and that changes the verb to the question form. ''Dw i'n lwcus'' ''Cath lwcus dw i.'' ''Mae hi'n lwcus'' ''Cath lwcus ydy/yw hi''

July 10, 2018

eleonoraonline

Sorry, could you explain this with different examples? You're saying "I am lucky" and then "I am a lucky cat", is there any reason for this? I can kind of get it from your earlier explanation in the post and thinking back of "Fred dw i", but then the examples really threw me. Diolch!

July 23, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

The second two sentence examples are just third person singular equivalents of the first two sentences, the final one corresponding with "Gwlad braf ydy Cymru". Sorry I can't explain grammar definitions though.

November 13, 2018

Jehra2

I feel like you guys might be biased...

December 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Ever so slightly.

December 26, 2017

Elias959731

A bit self promontory there, eh?

February 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.